Copyright © 2013 2014 Wolverhampton Wheelers Cycling Club. All rights reserved.

Webmaster: Andy Jones email: andyjones1616@yahoo.co.uk

WOLVERHAMPTON WHEELERS CYCLING CLUB Welcome to the “Wheelers” one of the oldest and most successful cycling clubs in the Country

Circuit

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 8 Boy Shield

2012 Edward Pibworth

2013 No Rider

2104 Noah Thomas

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 8 Girl Shield

2012 Grace Lister

2013 Ferne Roberts

2104 Mia Anslow

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 10 Boy Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Matthew Lewis

2011 Daniel Morris
2012 Adam Phillips

2013 Will Perry

2104 Thomas White

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 10 Girl Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Georgia Hilleard

2011 Katie Britton

2012 Elodie Gage

2013 Grace Lister

2104 Grace Lister

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 12 Boy Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Jack Escritt

2011 Ben Hardwick

2012 Matthew Lewis

2013 Ethan Roberts

2104 Ethan Roberts & Sam Anslow

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 14 Boy WW.CC Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Adam Lewis

2010 Jack Escritt

2011 Jack Escritt

2012 Ben Hardwick

2013 Ben Hardwick

2104 Joe Lister & Matthew Lewis

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 14 Girl WW.CC Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Lauren Pestana

2010 Jess Ansell

2011 Jess Ansell

2012 Georgia Hillard

2013 Georgia Hillard

2104 Gabriella Homer

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 16 Girl (No Trophy)

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 No Rider  

2011 Lauren Pestana

2012 Jess Ansell

2013 Jess Ansell

2104 Alice Law

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 12 Girl Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Jess Ansell

2011 Georgia Hardwick

2012 No Rider

2013 Hollie Owens

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
H. Paddock Trophy Schoolboy Circuit Racing
Awarded for Juvenile Circuit Racing (under 16 Boy)

YEAR AWARDED TO

1967 Ged Dennis

1968 Ged Dennis

1969 Robin Kyte

1970 Phil Atkiss

1971 Jimmy Reynolds

1972 Nick Murphy

1973 Mervyn Cartwright

1974 Danny McDermott

1975 Andy Poole

1976 Andy Poole

1977 Ian Lister

1978 Alan Garner

1979 M Atkins

1980 Philip Cramp

1981 Andy Morgan

1982 A Jason Hadlington & Mark Swan

1983 Glynn Southall

1984 Mark Northover

1985 Aaron Caseley

1986 Phil Snape

1987 Aaron Caseley

1988 Richard Archer & Matt Morris

1989 Richard Skidmore

1990 Matt Morris

1991 Peter Smith

1992 Not Awarded

1993 Matt Wedge

1994 James Ware

1995 James Ware

1996 James Cunningham

1997 Paul Wilson

1998 Paul Wilson

1999 Paul Wilson

2000 Stuart J Jones

2001 Stuart J Jones

2002 Andrew Tennant

2003 Andrew Tennant

2004 Chris Dales

2005 Robert Burns (Jnr)

2006 John Cooper

2007 John Cooper

2008 Edward Gill

2009 Jordon Bason & Elliot Jones

2010 Adam Lewis

2011 Adam Lewis

2012 James Ireson

2013 James Ireson

2104 William Lewis

Cyclocross

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 8 Cyclo Cross Boy Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009  Ewan McDonald

2010 Ewan McDonald

2011 Aston Deleon

2012 No Rider

2013 No Rider

2104 No Rider

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 8 Cyclo Cross Girl Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Ellie Morgan

2010 Megan Lewis

2011 Grace Lister

2012 No rider

2013 No Rider

2104 Ruby Allen

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 10 Cyclo - Cross Plaque

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Not Awarded

2010 Daniel Morris

2011 Adam Phillips

2012 Alex Thompson

2013 Thomas White

2104 Thomas White

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 12 Cyclo-Cross Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Rebecca Simmons

2010 Rebecca Simmons

2111 No rider

2012 No rider

2013 No Rider

2104 Grace Lister

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Cyclo-Cross Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 No Rider

2010 Jack Escritt
2011 Sam Morris

2012 Sebastian Bacon

2013 Matthew Lewis

2014 Sam Anslow

Back to top  

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 10 Cyclo- Cross
Graig Ansell Shield (Best rider in age group)

YEAR AWARDED TO

2008 Matthew Lewis

2009 Matthew Lewis

2010 Daniel Morris

2011 Adam Phillips

2012 Alex Thompson

2013 Thomas White

2104 Thomas White

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 12 Cyclo-Cross
WW.CC Shield (Best rider in age group)

YEAR AWARDED TO

1986 Martyn Taylor

1987 Martyn Taylor

1988 Not Awarded

1989 J Rutter

1990 J Rutter

1991 S Wilson

1992 Oliver Kyte

1993 Oliver Kyte

1994 Oliver Kyte

1995 Oliver Kyte

1996 Oliver Kyte

1997 Oliver Kyte

1998 Oliver Kyte

1999 Stuart A Jones

2000 John Murphy

2001 John Murphy

2002 John Cooper

2003 Benjamin Phillips

2004 Luke Ansell

2005 Luke Ansell

2006 Samuel Morris

2007 Samuel Morris

2008 2009 Gemma Evans

2009 2010 Ross Mcdonald

2010 Matthew Lewis

2011 Matthew Lewis

2012 Harry Lewis

2013 Alex Thompson

2104 Alex Thompson

Back to top  

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Cyclo-Cross
WW.CC Shield (Best rider in age group)

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009  Danielle Simmons

2010 Jack Escritt

2011 Sam Morris

2012 Rebecca Simmons

2013 William Perry

2014 Samuel Anslow


Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Cyclo-Cross Girl
WW.CC Shield (Best rider in age group)

2104  Sophie White

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 16 Cyclo-Cross Girl
WW.CC. Shield (req)

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 No Rider

2010 Lauren Evans

2011 Jess Ansell

2012 Maisie Duckworth

2013 Rebecca Simmons

2014 Rebecca Simmons

Back to top


Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior Cyclo-Cross Champion
Presented by Harold Binfield

YEAR AWARDED TO

1984 Ian Spence

1985 Mark Northover

1986 Paul Turner

1987 Richard Hudson

1988 Aaron Caseley

1989 Mark Taylor

1990 Mark Taylor

1991 Richard Tranter

1992 Stephen Edwards

1993 Stephen Edwards

1994 Daniel Goode

1995 James Forrest

1996 Matthew Wedge

1997 Peter Shelly

1998 James Cunningham

1999 Andrew Hemming

2000 C Falagan

2001 Paul Wilson

2002 Stuart J Jones

2003 Andrew Tennent

2004 Stuart A Jones

2005 Robert Burns Jnr

2006 Robert Burns Jnr

2007 Alex Jones

2008 2009 Edward Gill

2009 2010 Todd Hotchkiss

2010 No Rider

2011 Adam Lewis

2012 No Rider

2013 Maisie Duckworth

2104 Maisie Duckworth

 

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Cyclo-Cross Champion
WW.CC Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Lauren Creamer

2010 Lauren Creamer

2011 No Rider

2012 Kim Creamer

2013 Kim Creamer

2104 Jennifer Morris

Back to top  

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Cyclo-Cross Champion
The Gregory Challenge Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO

1972 Willam Bolton

1973 Alan Millett

1974 Alan Millett

1975 David Cullis

1976 A Meddings

1977 Mervyn Cartwright

1978 Andy Jones & Mervyn Cartwright

1979 Not Awarded

1980 Not Awarded

1981 Not Awarded

1982 Not Awarded

1983 Robin J Kyte

1984 Robin J Kyte & Ian Spence

1985 Robin J Kyte

1986 Peter Hartill  

1987 Paul Turner

1988 Paul Turner

1989 Paul Turner

1990 Kevin Routley

1991 Paul Turner

1992 Mark Taylor

1993 Robert Hughes

1994 Kevin Routley

1995 Craig Ansell

1996 Shaun Hammond

1997 Shaun Hammond

1998 Shaun Hammond

1999 Stephen White

2000 Craig Ansell

2001 Craig Ansell

2002 Craig Ansell

2003 Craig Ansell

2004 Alan Cooper

2005 Craig Ansell

2006 Craig Ansell

2007 Craig Ansell

2008 Robert Burns Jnr

2009 Robert Burns Jnr

2009 2010  Robert Burns Jnr

2010 Craig Ansell

2011 Robbie Burns Jun

2012 Craig Ansell

2013 Gary Boulton

2104 Anthony De Laeon

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Veterans Cyclo-Cross Champion
40-50 Veterans Trophy

2104 Gary Bolton

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Veterans Cyclo-Cross Champion
50+ The Turner Veterans Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO

1992 Peter Hartill

1993 Peter Goode

1994 Peter Goode

1995 Robin J Kyte

1996 Robin J Kyte

1997 Robin J Kyte

1998 Robin J Kyte

1999 Malcom Wilson

2000 Malcom Wilson

2001 Martin Stephens

2002 Robert Burns (Snr)

2003 Robert Burns (Snr)

2004 Robert Burns (Snr)

2005 Robert Burns (Snr)

2006 Robert Burns (Snr)

2007 Robert Burns (Snr)

2008 Andy Jones

2009 Andy Jones

2009 Robert Burns (Snr)

2010 Andy Jones

2011 Andy Jones

2012 Andy Jones

2013 Andy Jones

2014 Andy Jones

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
School Boy Cyclo-Cross Champion (Under 16 Boy)
Mrs D Whitmore Challenge Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO

1966 G Shaw

1967 S Humphrey

1968 Andrew Stewart

1969 D Bolton

1970 Not Awarded

1971 Jimmy Reynolds

1972 Nigel Lister

1973 Mervyn Cartwright

1974 Danny McDeremot

1975 Andy Poole

1976 Chris Worton

1977 Andy Brittle

1978 C Cartwright

1979 Not Awarded

1980 Not Awarded

1981 Not Awarded

1982 Not Awarded

1983 Not Awarded

1984 L Anslow

1985 Aaron S Flavell

1986 Aaron Caseley

1987 Mark Taylor

1988 Mark Taylor

1989 John Stollery

1990 Martyn Taylor

1991 Stephen Edwards

1992 Daniel Goode

1993 Daniel Goode

1994 Peter Goode

1995 Peter Goode

1996 Not Awarded

1997 Paul Wilson

1998 Paul Wilson

1999 Paul Wilson

2000 Paul Wilson

2001 Stuart J Jones

2002 Robert Burns (Jnr)

2003 Stuart A Jones

2004 Robert Burns (Jnr)

2005 Alex Jones

2006 Edward Gill

2007 Edward Gill

2008 2009 Christopher Brookes

2009 2010 Adam Lewis

2010 Chris Brookes

2011 Ryan Phillips

2012 Ryan Phillips

2013 Samuel Morris

2104 Samuel Morris


Back to top

Road

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior Road Race Trophy
Presented By Joe Elwell Of Poyners Cycles

YEAR AWARDED TO

1950 Peter Wynne

1951 Peter Wynne

1952 Peter Wynne

1953 Clive Drury

1954 Colin Hancox

1955 Alan Hodgetts

1956 Barry Spence

1957 Hugh Porter MBE

1958 Robert Kyte

1959 Roy Parrott

1960 Roy Parrott

1961 Roy Parrott

1962 Roy Parrott

1963 J Giles

1964 Derek Fieldhouse

1965 P Walton

1966 Andrew Moss

1967 Peter Cottam

1968 Paul Paddock

1969 Paul Paddock

1970 Robin J Kyte

1971 Phil Atkiss

1972 Jimmy Reynolds

1973 Jimmy Reynolds

1974 Jimmy Reynolds

1975 Mervyn Cartwright

1976 Linton Vaccaro

1977 Chris Whorton

1978 Andy Poole

1979 Andy Brittle

1980 Alan Garner

1981 Not Awarded

1982 Jason Hadlington

1983 Jason Hadlington

1984 Jason Hadlington

1985 Mark Northover

1986 Mark Northover

1987 Paul Edwards

1988 Matthew Blythe

1989 Stuart Dangerfield

1990 Matt Morris

1991 Richard Tranter

1992 Matt Morris

1993 Peter Smith

1994 Matt Wedge

1995 Matt Wedge

1996 Matt Wedge

1997 James Cunningham

1998 James Cunningham

1999 Andy Hemming

2000 Not Awarded

2001 Charlie Falagan

2002 Paul Wilson

2003 Not Awarded

2004 Olly Kyte

2005 Stuart A Jones

2006 Alastair Carr

2007 Alex Jones

2008 John Cooper

2009 John Cooper

2010 Joe Charley

2011 Richard Walkerdine

2012 Adam Lewis

2013 Adam Lewis

2104 James Ireson

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Road Race Champion Annual Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2006 Angie Pike

2007 Angie Pike

2008 Lauren Carr

2009 Kate Evans  

2010 Lauren Creamer

2011 Kate Evans

2012 No Rider

2013 Rachel Mullard Wilison

2104 Masie Duckworth

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Road Race Champion
J F Fletcher (massed start cup)

YEAR AWARDED TO

1939 Unknown

1940 Unknown

1941 Unknown

1942 Unknown

1943 Unknown

1944 Unknown

1945 Unknown

1946 Unknown

1947 Unknown

1948 Unknown

1949 Unknown

1950 Unknown

1951 Roland Knowles

1952 Graham Roberts

1953 Jake Brown

1954 Anthony Wall

1955 Derek Evans

1956 Peter Tonks

1957 Derek Evans

1958 Barry Spence

1959 Hugh Porter MBE

1960 Clive Drury

1961 Hugh Porter MBE

1962 Hugh Porter MBE

1963 Dave Pearce

1964 Dave Pearce

1965 Hugh Porter MBE

1966 Hugh Porter MBE

1967 Barry Moore

1968 Mick Hesson

1969 Mick Hesson

1970 Barry Moore

1971 Barry Moore

1972 Barry Moore

1973 Barry Moore

1974 Barry Moore

1975 Barry Moore

1976 William Painter

1977 William Painter

1978 Phil Allen

1979 Phil Allen

1980 William Painter

1981 William Painter

1982 Phil Atkiss

1983 Robin J Kyte

1984 Phil Atkiss

1985 Phil Atkiss

1986 John Thomsom

1987 Robin J Kyte

1988 Phil Atkiss

1989 Matthew Blythe

1990 Stuart Dangerfield

1991 Jason Meyer

1992 Jason Meyer

1993 John Stollery

1994 Matt Morris

1995 Robert Darby

1996 David Morley

1997 David Morley

1998 Craig Ansell

1999 David Morley

2000 David Morley

2001 Mark Northover

2002 Matt Morris

2003 Eddy Corbett

2004 David Singleton

2005 Eddy Corbett

2006 Eddy Corbett

2007 Eddy Corbett

2008 Eddy Corbett

2009 John Cooper

2010 Jason Colledge & David Starkey

2011 Barry Charley

2012 William Rudgard

2013 Gareth Jones

2104 Oliver Kyte

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Severn Valley Road Race
The Andy Poole Memorial Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO CLUB

2010 Marcin Bialibocki  

2011 Liam Holohan  

2012 Kieran  Friend

2013 Declan Byrne

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Two Counties Road Race
The Norman Southall Memorial Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO CLUB

1988 S McGhee  

1989 C Bowden  

1990 I Dumbill  

1991 P Shaw  

1992 G Day  

1993 M Guy  

1994 No Name  

1995 A Bird  

1996 M Blythe  

1997 I Treadwell  

1998 R Harrington  

1999 A Byles  

2000 L West  

2001 J Meyer  

2002 P Mason  

2003 T Wallis  

2004 A Eaves  

2005 D Birch  

2006 P Bailey  

2007 M Hammond  

2008 P Prince  

2009 Jeff Vernon  

2010 Conor 0'Brien Solihull C.C 1hr 58min 40sec.

2011 Not Awarded

2012 David Watson

2013 Joe Atkins

2104 Oliver Davies

Roller

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Joe Dickinson Schoolboy Roller Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO

1975 Andy Poole

1976 Chris Whorton

1977 Andy Brittle

1978 M Atkins

1979 S Bradley

1980 Paul Davis

1981 Not Awarded

1982 Not Awarded

1983 Not Awarded

1984 Stuart Dangerfield

1985 Phil Snape & Arran Caseley

1986 M Durkin

1987 A Owen

1988 G Turner

1989 M Morris

1990 Peter Smith

1991 Not Awarded

1992 D Goode

1993 Not Awarded

1994 Not Awarded

1995 Carl Waldron

1996 Not Awarded

1997 Paul Wilson

1998 Not Awarded

1999 Paul Wilson

2000 Oliver Kyte

2001 Stephen Hemming

2002 Stephen Hemming

2003 Oliver Kyte

2004 Robert Burns Jnr

2005 Alex Jones

2006 John Cooper

2007 Edward Gill

2008 Jordan Bason

2009 Richard Walkerdine

2010 Adam Lewis

2011 Ben Hardwick

2012 William Manfield

2013 Ben Hardwick

2014 Joseph Lister

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Joe Dickinson
Senior / Junior Roller Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO

1975 Philip Allen

1976 Philip Allen

1977 Andy Poole

1978 Andy Brittle

1979 Philip Allen

1980 Philip Allen

1981 Not Awarded

1982 Not Awarded

1983 Not Awarded

1984 Robin Kyte

1985 John Thomsom

1986 Peter Edwards

1987 Max Durkin

1988 Robert Allen

1989 Kevin Routley

1990 Matthew Morris

1991 Steven White

1992 Peter Smith

1993 Peter Smith

1994 Peter Smith

1995 Peter Smith

1996 Peter Smith

1997 Robin Kyte

1998 Robin Kyte

1999 Robin Kyte

2000 Robin Kyte

2001 Robin Kyte

2002 Robin Kyte

2003 Robin Kyte

2004 Robin Kyte

2005 Robin Kyte

2006 Robin Kyte

2007 John Cooper

2008 Tony De Leon

2009 Tony De Leon

2010 Robin Kyte

2011 Robin Kyte

2012 Robin Kyte

2013 Carl hardwick

2104 Steven White

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Veteran Roller Champion
Presented by H Binfield

YEAR AWARDED TO

1996 Paul Wedge

1997 Paul Wedge

1998 Maclom Wilson

1999 Robin Kyte

2000 Malclom Wison

2001 Maclom Wilson

2002 Maclom Wilson

2003 Terry Roberts

2004 Alan Cooper

2005 Alan Cooper

2006 Alan Cooper

2007 Alan Cooper

2008 Robin Kyte

2009 Robin Kyte

2010 Carl Hardwick

2011 Mark Lewis

2012 Jason Colledge

2013 Carl Hardwick

2104 John Crossen

Track

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior Track Trophy
WW.CC Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

1977 Roger Willett

1978 Andy Brittle

1979 Andy Brittle

1980 Alan Garner

1981 M Worley

1982 Not Awarded

1983 Jason Hadlington

1984 Ian Spence

1985 John Powers

1986 John Powers

1987 Aaron Caseley

1988 Aaron Caseley

1989 Aaron Caseley

1990 Jason Meyer

1991 John Stollery

1992 Peter Smith

1993 Peter Smith

1994 Matthew Wedge

1995 Matthew Wedge

1996 Matthew Wedge

1997 Matthew Wedge

1998 James Cunningham

1999 James Cunningham

2000 Not Awarded

2001 Not Awarded

2002 Paul Wilson

2003 Stuart A Jones

2004 Not Awarded

2005 Alastair Carr

2006 Alastair Carr

2007 Alex Jones

2008 John Cooper

2009 John Cooper

2010 Martin Hayes

2011 Richard Walkerdine

2012 Adam Lewis

2013 Adam Lewis

2104 Ben Manfield York

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Track
WW.CC Challenge Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO

1988 Katherine Hartill

1989 Not Awarded

1990 Not Awarded

1991 Wendy Everson

1992 Wendy Everson

1993 Not Awarded

1994 Not Awarded

1995 Not Awarded

1996 Not Awarded

1997 Not Awarded

1998 Not Awarded

1999 Not Awarded

2000 Not Awarded

2001 Not Awarded

2002 Not Awarded

2003 Jessica Potts

2004 Jessica Potts

2005 Jessica Potts

2006 Jessica Potts

2007 Lauren Carr

2008 Lauren Carr

2009 Lauren Creamer

2010 Lauren Creamer & Kate Evans

2011 Kate Evans

2012 Jess Ansell

2013 Jess Ansell

2104 Connie Hudson

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Track Championship Trophy
Presented By A Hughes (Geo Dugmore)

YEAR AWARDED TO

1960 Alan Hodgetts

1961 Austin Oakes

1962 David Pearce

1963 Hugh Porter MBE

1964 William Painter

1965 William Painter

1966 David Pearce

1967 James Kemp

1968 James Kemp

1969 Ian Potts

1970 Barry Moore

1971 Barry Moore

1972 Neil Kite

1973 Neil Kite

1974 Barry Moore

1975 William Painter

1976 William Painter

1977 David Bond

1978 Phillip Allen

1979 Phillip Allen

1980 Phillip Allen

1981 Phillip Atkiss

1982 Phillip Atkiss

1983 Phillip Atkiss

1984 Phillip Atkiss

1985 Robert Allen

1986 Robert Allen

1987 Richard Hudson

1988 Robert Allen

1989 Robert Allen

1990 Robin J. Kyte

1991 Robin Everson

1992 A Phillips

1993 Peter Smith

1994 Peter Smith

1995 Craig Ansell

1996 Peter Smith

1997 Craig Ansell

1998 Malcolm Wilson

1999 Craig Ansell

2000 David Morley

2001 James Cunningham

2002 Malcolm Wilson

2003 Mark Northover

2004 Robin J. Kyte

2005 Robin J. Kyte

2006 Jeremy Guy

2007 John Cooper

2008 Tony De Leon

2009 John Cooper

2010 Jason Colledge

2011 Lee Aris

2012 Craig Ansell

2013 John Cooper

2104 Timothy Metcalf

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 8 Boy Shield

2104 Noah Thomas

Back to top


Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 8 Girl Shield

2104 Mia Anslow

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 10 Boy Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Matthew Lewis

2010 Matthew Lewis

2011 Adam Phillips

2012 Adam Phillips

2103 Alex Thompson

2104 Reuben James

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 10 Girl Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Georgina Hilleard

2010 Katie Britton

2011 Katie Britton

2104 Fern Roberts

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 12 Boy Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Matthew Lewis

2010 Ross McDonald

2011 Matt Lewis

2012 William Manfield

2013 Adam Phillips

2104 Ethan Roberts

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 12 Girl Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Jess Ansell

2010 Georgina Hilleard

2011 Georgina Hilleard

2012 No Rider

2013 Holly Owens

2104 Bethany Harris

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Boy Track Champion
Ron & Margaret Aspey Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO

2008 Jordan Bason

2009 Adam Lewis

2010 Ashley Britton

2011 Ryan Phillips

2012 Ben Hardwick

2013 Ben Hardwick

2104 Wiliam Manfield York

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Girl Track Champion
The Dave Cunningham Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

2009 Lauren Pestana

2010 Jess Ansell

2011 Jess Ansell

2012 Georgia Hilleard

2103 Georgia Hilleard

2104 Gabriella Homer

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 16 Boy Track Champion
WW.CC Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

1967 Not Awarded

1968 Not Awarded

1969 David William Bolton

1970 Not Awarded

1971 Not Awarded

1972 Not Awarded

1973 Not Awarded

1974 Not Awarded

1975 Not Awarded

1976 Not Awarded

1977 Not Awarded

1978 Not Awarded

1979 Not Awarded

1980 Not Awarded

1981 Not Awarded

1982 Not Awarded

1983 Not Awarded

1984 Not Awarded

1985 Not Awarded

1986 Not Awarded

1987 Aaron Caseley

1988 Richard Archer

1989 Andrew Colman

1990 Stephen Edwards

1991 Peter Smith

1992 Not Awarded

1993 Not Awarded

1994 James Ware

1995 James Ware

1996 James Cunningham

1997 Paul Wilson

1998 Paul Wilson

1999 Paul Wilson

2000 Paul Wilson

2001 David Evans

2002 Stuart J Jones

2003 Andrew Tennant

2004 Stuart A Jones

2005 Jessica Potts

2006 Alex Jones

2007 Edward Gill

2008 Edward Gill

2009 Richard Walkerdine

2010 Adam Lewis

2011 Tim Metcalfe

2012 Jack Smith

2013 Ben Hardwick

2104 Ben Hardwick

  

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 16 Girl Track Champion The Joe Dickinson Cup
(Was Madison Cup)

YEAR AWARDED TO

1990 B Steel & S Wingrave

1994 J Meyer &J Stollery

2104 Connie Hudson

TT

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
100 Time Trial Champion
R P Usher CUP

YEAR AWARDED TO

1932 Norman Bassett

1933 Edward Harvey

1934 PercyT Stallard

1935 Edward Harvey

1936 G Jones

1937 Roy Fletcher

1938 Robert Thom

1939 B Clowes

1940 Not Awarded

1941 Not Awarded

1942 Not Awarded

1943 Not Awarded

1944 Richard T Whitmore

1945 Not Awarded

1946 Not Awarded

1947 Not Awarded

1948 Not Awarded

1949 Not Awarded

1950 Not Awarded

1951 Not Awarded

1952 Not Awarded

1953 Not Awarded

1954 Not Awarded

1955 Not Awarded

1956 Clive Drury

1957 Norman Southhall

1958 Barry Spence

1959 Clive Drury

1960 Hugh Porter MBE

1961 Clive Drury

1962 Brian Pudney

1963 Brian Pudney

1964 Brian Westwood

1965 Brian Westwood

1966 Norman Southhall

1967 Robert Kyte

1968 Brian Westwood

1969 Robert Kyte

1970 Barry Moore

1971 Jack Mattox

1972 John Webb

1973 Jack Mattox

1974 John Webb

1975 John Webb

1976 John Webb

1977 John Webb

1978 Peter Knowles

1979 John Webb

1980 Peter Knowles

1981 Brian Westwood

1982 Kathy Wright

1983 Paul Davis

1984 Brian Pudney

1985 Brian Pudney

1986 Brian Pudney

1987 Tim Wilkes

1988 Tim Wilkes

1989 Brian Pudney

1990 Brian Pudney

1991 Ian McNee

1992 Robert Lane

1993 Derek Aldritt

1994 Derek Aldritt

1995 Brian Bonnick

1996 Brian Bonnick

1997 Brian Bonnick

1998 Simon Toghill

1999 James Churton

2000 Brian Bonnick

2001 James Churton

2002 Peter Escritt

2003 Not Awarded

2004 Peter Escritt

2005 Not Awarded

2006 Simon Toghill

2007 Not Awarded

2008 Not Awarded

2009 Not Awarded

2010 Not Awarded

2011 Not Awarded

2012 Not Awarded

2013 Robin Kyte

2014 Not Awarded

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
12 Hour Champion
Presented By Jack Green Cycles

YEAR AWARDED TO

1936 P T Stallard 225.75 miles

1937 B Baker 226.5 miles

1938 R Fletcher 226.75 miles

1966 B Westwood 231.22 miles

1971 B Westwood 236.46 miles

1972 A Millet 226.63 miles

1974 A Millet 228.11 miles

1985 E Millington 233.11 miles  

1986 E Millington 245.87 miles

1987 T Wilkes 242.59 miles

1992 D Hill 187.77 miles  

1993 D Alldritt 240.34 miles

1994 B Bonnick 240.54 miles

1995 B Bonnick 194.78 miles

1996 B Bonnick 213.48 miles

2000 J Churton 240.56 miles

2004 P Escritt 227.80 miles

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
24 Hour Champions

YEAR EVENT  AWARDED TO DISTANCE

1935 Anfield (Merseyside 24hr)  1st TEAM (1,125 Miles)  

  1st Harry Jackson 398 Miles

  4th Arther Powell 370 Miles

  6th Wag Onslow 357 Miles

1985 Merseyside 24 9th Eric Millington 426.95 Miles

1987 Merseyside 24 1st Tony Flavell 442 Miles

1988 Merseyside 24  1st TEAM (1,255 .63 Miles)  

  3rd Tony Flavell 433 Miles

  4th Eric Millington Miles N/A

  N/A Tim Gent Miles N/A

1989 Merseyside 24 7th Tony Flavell 416.85 Miles

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
25 Mile Time Trial Champion
R T Whitmore Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO

1961 Hugh Porter MBE

1962 Hugh Porter MBE

1963 Brian Pudney

1964 Brian Westwood

1965 Hugh Porter

1966 Michael Hesson

1967 Michael Hesson

1968 James Kemp

1969 Michael Hesson

1970 Michael Hesson

1971 Michael Hesson

1972 Michael Hesson

1973 Barry Moore

1974 Keith Bate

1975 Michael Hesson

1976 Jimmy Reynolds

1977 Phillip Allen

1978 Phillip Allen

1979 Phillip Allen

1980 Peter Knowles

1981 Raymond Holliday

1982 John Webb

1983 Barry Moore

1984 Raymond Holliday

1985 Brian Pudney

1986 Tim Wilkes

1987 Tim Wilkes

1988 Stuart Dangerfield

1989 Stuart Dangerfield

1990 Stuart Dangerfield

1991 John Stollery

1992 John Stollery

1993 John Stollery

1994 Craig Ansell

1995 Craig Ansell

1996 Peter Smith

1997 David Morlry

1998 David Morlry

1999 James Churton

2000 James Churton

2001 Simon Toghill

2002 James Churton

2003 Robert Burns Snr

2004 Peter Escritt

2005 Allan Cooper

2006 Jamie Neadle

2007 James Ratciffe

2008 Matthew Nicholls

2009 Matthew Nicholls

2010 Paul Rogers

2011 Paul Wright

2012 Paul Hammond

2013 Josh Burke

2014 Paul Hammond

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
50 Mile Time Trial Champion
W M Hayward Challenge Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO

1950 John E Evans

1951 Roland Knowles

1952 John Smith

1953 Colin Brown

1954 Clive Drury

1955 Clive Drury

1956 Clive Drury

1957 Derek Evans

1958 Clive Drury

1959 Hugh Porter MBE

1960 Hugh Porter MBE

1961 Jim Parrott

1962 Brian Pudney

1963 Brian Pudney

1964 Peter Knowles

1965 Brian Westwood  

1966 Norman Southall

1967 Brian Westwood  

1968 Brian Westwood  

1969 Brian Westwood  

1970 John Webb

1971 Brian Westwood  

1972 John Webb

1973 John Webb

1974 John Webb

1975 Linton Vaccaro

1976 John Webb

1977 John Webb

1978 Peter Knowles

1979 Peter Knowles

1980 Peter Knowles

1981 John Webb

1982 Kathy Wright

1983 Ramond Holliday

1984 Ramond Holliday

1985 Brian Pudney

1986 Tim Wilks

1987 Tim Wilks

1988 Tim Wilks

1989 Robert Lane

1990 Robert Lane

1991 Robert Lane

1992 Robert Lane

1993 John Stollery

1994 Peter Smith

1995 Craig Ansell

1996 Stuart Mason

1997 David Morley

1998 Stuart Mason

1999 James Churton

2000 Brion Bonnick

2001 Simon Toghill

2002 Stuart Mason

2003 Peter Escritt

2004 Peter Escritt

2005 Kevin Skidmore

2006 Kevin Skidmore

2007 Not Awarded

2008 Not Awarded

2009 Matthew Nicholls

2010 Pete  

2011 Robin Kyte

2012 No Rider

2013 Robin Kyte

2104 Robin Kyte

Back to top Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior B A R
June Moule Memorial Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

1977 Chris Whorton

1978 Not Awarded

1979 Kathy Wright

1980 S Bradley

1981 Rod Cramp

1982 David Evans

1983 Paul Davis

1984 Mark Swan

1985 John Powers

1986 John Powers

1987 Richard Lymn

1988 Stuart Dangerfield

1989 Stuart Dangerfield

1990 Jason Mayer

1991 John Stollery

1992 Peter Smith

1993 Peter Smith

1994 Matt Wedge

1995 Phillip Brown

1996 Matt Wedge

1997 James Cunningham

1998 James Cunningham

1999 Paul Wilson

2000 Paul Wilson

2001 Paul Wilson

2002 Stuart J Jones

2003 Robert Burns ( Jnr )

2004 Stuart A Jones

2005 Robert Burns ( Jnr )

2006 Matthew Nichols

2007 Not Awarded

2008 Not Awarded

2009 Joshua Burke

2010 Joshua Burke

2011 Joshua Burke

2012 No Rider

2013 Ben Manfield Yorke

2104 Not Awarded

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Time Trial Champion
Colin & Pat Brown Ladies Challenge Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO

1956 Margaret Perry

1957 Whinifred Evans

1958 Whinifred Evans

1959 Angela Bamford

1960 Angela Bamford

1961 Angela Bamford

1962 Not Awarded

1963 M Evans

1964 Not Awarded

1965 Branda Power

1966 Anne Poole

1967 Anne Poole

1968 Anne Poole

1969 Anne Poole

1970 Christine Poole

1971 Evelyn Bardon

1972 Christine Poole

1973 June Moule

1974 June Moule

1975 June Moule

1976 Evelyn Bardon

1977 Christine Poole

1978 Loraine Allen

1979 Kathy Wright

1980 Kathy Wright

1981 Kathy Wright

1982 Kathy Wright

1983 Kathy Wright

1984 Kathy Wright

1985 Kathy Wright

1986 Kathy Wright

1987 Ann Garner

1988 Rosemay Almond

1989 Rosemay Almond

1990 Rosemay Almond

1991 Rosemay Almond

1992 Rosemay Almond

1993 Rosemay Almond

1994 Kathy Wright

1995 Kathy Wright

1996 Rosemay Almond

1997 Rosemay Almond

1998 Rosemay Almond

1999 Kathy Wright

2000 Rosemay Almond

2001 Not Awarded

2002 Rosemay Almond

2003 Rosemay Almond

2004 Rosemay Almond

2005 Rosemay Almond

2006 Angela Pike & R Charton

2007 Jessica Potts

2008 Jenny Morris

2009 Dilys Stockton

2010 Terenja Pschenychyj

2011 Ross Clitheroe

2012 Ros Clitheroe

2013 Ros Clitheroe

2104 Adele Wright

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Time Trial League Trophy
R V Cook Memorial Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO

2005 Timothy Arkell

2006 Jamie Neadle

2007 Paul Horton

2008 Matthew Nicholls

2009 Paul Rogers

2010 Paul Rogers

2011 Paul Wright

2012 Paul Hammond

2013 Josh Burke

2104 Paul Hammond

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Stan Kite Schoolboy Of The Year Trophy
Time Trial

YEAR AWARDED TO

1965 Geoff Shaw

1966 Ian Gibson

1967 Paul Paddock

1968 Neil Kite

1969 Willaim Bolton

1970 Phillip Atkiss

1971 Jimmy Reynolds

1972 Nigel Lister

1973 Danny McDermott

1974 Danny McDermott

1975 Andy Poole & W Temple

1976 Chris Whorton

1977 Chris Whorton

1978 M Atkins

1979 S Bradley

1980 Phillip Cramp

1981 Jason Hadlington

1982 Jason Hadlington

1983 Mark Swan

1984 Stuart Dangerfield

1985 Stuart Dangerfield

1986 Richard Lymn

1987 Stuart Dangerfield

1988 Adam Kyte

1989 John Stollery

1990 Ian Thomas

1991 Ian Thomas

1992 Ian Thomas

1993 Not Awarded

1994 Matt Wedge

1995 Clive Waldron

1996 Clive Waldron

1997 James Cunningham

1998 Paul Wilson

1999 Paul Wilson

2000 Paul Wilson

2001 Paul Wilson

2002 Stuart J Jones

2003 Stuart A Jones

2004 Stuart A Jones

2005 Robert Burns (Jnr)

2006 John Cooper

2007 Damien Neadle

2008 Adam Lewis

2009 Richard Walkerdine

2010 Adam Lewis

2011 Jack Escritt

2012 Ryan Phillips

2013 George Cumming

2104 Not Awarded

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Time Trial B A R
The H. Allan Start Challenge Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO

1937 Ben Whitmore

1938 Ben Whitmore

1939 William J Austin

1940 Not Awarded

1941 Not Awarded

1942 Not Awarded

1943 Edward Jones

1944 Richard T Whitmore

1945 John Bird

1946 Robert Thom

1947 Robert Thom

1948 John Bird

1949 John Bird

1950 John Evans

1951 Roland Knowles

1952 Roland Knowles

1953 Colin Brown

1954 Colin Brown

1955 Clive Drury

1956 Clive Drury

1957 Derek Evans

1958 Hugh Porter MBE

1959 Hugh Porter MBE

1960 Hugh Porter MBE

1961 Clive Drury

1962 Brian Pudney

1963 Brian Pudney

1964 Michael Hesson

1965 Michael Hesson

1966 Michael Hesson

1967 Michael Hesson

1968 Michael Hesson

1969 Michael Hesson

1970 Michael Hesson

1971 Michael Hesson

1972 Michael Hesson

1973 Barry Moore

1974 Phillip Allan

1975 Michael Hesson

1976 Jimmy Reynolds

1977 Phillip Allan

1978 Phillip Allan

1979 Phillip Allan

1980 Raymond Holliday

1981 Raymond Holliday

1982 Kathy Wright

1983 Paul Davis

1984 Raymond Holliday

1985 Brian Pudney

1986 Tim Wilkes

1987 Tim Wilkes

1988 Tim Wilkes

1989 Robert Lane

1990 Robert Lane

1991 John Stollery

1992 Robert Lane

1993 John Stollery

1994 Peter Smith

1995 Crag Ansell

1996 Stuart Mason

1997 Dave Morley

1998 Simon Toghill

1999 James Churton

2000 James Churton

2001 Simon Toghill

2002 Peter  

2003 Peter Escritt

2004 Peter Escritt

2005 Kevin Skidmore

2006 Kevin Skidmore

2007 Kevin Skidmore

2008 Kevin Skidmore

2009 Matthew Nicholls

2010 Pete Escritt

2011 Robin Kyte

2012 Paul Hammond

2013 Robin Kyte

2104 Not Awarded

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
TT Handicap Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO

1950 Cecil Dudley

1951 Sid Rooker

1952 A Wall

1953 Clive Drury

1954 Jake' Brown

1955 David Roberts

1956 Barry Spence

1957 Anthony Brooks

1958 Hugh Porter MBE

1959 Roy Parrot

1960 Robert P. Kyte

1961 John Parrott

1962 Brian Pudney

1963 Anthony Brooks

1964 Jake' Brown

1965 Norman Southall

1966 Ian Gibson

1967 Robin J. Kyte

1968 Geoff Caine

1969 Alan Millet

1970 Robin J. Kyte

1971 Robin J. Kyte

1972 Jimmy Reynolds

1973 J Taylor

1974 David Cullis  

1975 David Cullis  

1976 Micheal Varndell

1977 Peter Knowles

1978 Raymond Holliday

1979 Derek Garner

1980 Alan Garner

1981 Ian Duncan

1982 Robin J. Kyte

1983 Anthony Shaw

1984 Chris Bond

1985 B Shuck

1986 R Allsopp

1987 Malcolm Leddington

1988 Rosemary Allmond

1989 Andy Coleman

1990 Peter Smith

1991 Steve White

1992 Stephen Edwards

1993 Nicholas Giblin

1994 M Miller

1995 Carl Waldron

1996 Paul Bassett

1997 Paul Wedge

1998 Paul Wedge

1999 David Jenkinson

2000 Gavin Prince

2001 James Cunningham

2002 Brian Westwood

2003 Andy Whitehouse

2004 John Arkell

2005 Paul Wright

2006 Jamie Neadle

2007 Paul Horton

2008 Andrew Walters

2009 Andrew Walters

2010 Gary Burke

2011 Ross Clitheroe

2012 Adele Handley

2013 Mark Spruce

2104 Mark Spruce

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Veterans Time Trial Champion
The Bill Bassett Memorial Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO

1979 Fred Lang

1980 Fred Lang

1981 Fred Lang

1982 Fred Lang

1983 Fred Lang

1984 Ramond Holliday

1985 Ramond Holliday

1986 Ramond Holliday

1987 Eric Millington

1988 Eric Millington

1989 Eric Millington

1990 Jack Mattox

1991 Brian Westwood

1992 Brian Westwood

1993 Brian Bonnick

1994 Brian Westwood

1995 Brian Westwood

1996 Brian Westwood

1997 Brian Westwood

1998 Brian Westwood

1999 Brian Westwood

2000 Brian Westwood

2001 Brian Westwood

2002 Brian Westwood

2003 Brian Westwood

2004 Brian Westwood

2005 Brian Bonnick

2006 Kevin Skidmore

2007 Not Awarded

2008 Kevin Skidmore

2009 Kevin Skidmore

2010 Paul Rogers

2011 Paul Rogers

2012 Kevin Skidmore

2013 Kevin Skidmore

2104 Paul Hammond

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
School Boy Time Trial Handicap Trophy (Now Youth)
Anne & Derek Garner Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO

1977 Alan Garner

1978 Alan Garner

1979 Peter Carrier

1980 Andrew Morgan

1981 Ian Foster

1982 Andy Britton

1983 Glynn Southall

1984 Stuart Dangerfield

1985 J Southhall

1986 Katherine Hartill

1987 Adam Kyte

1988 Stephen Edwards

1989 Stephen Edwards

1990 Stephen Edwards

1991 Peter Smith

1992 Lee Caldicott

1993 Matt Wedge

1994 Lee Caldicott

1995 Clive Waldron

1996 James Cunningham

1997 Paul Wilson

1998 Paul Wilson

1999 Paul Wilson

2000 Paul Wilson

2001 Stuart J Jones

2002 Stuart A Jones

2003 Stuart A Jones

2004 Stuart A Jones

2005 Mark Horton

2006 John Cooper

2007 Damien Neadle

2008 Not Awarded

2009 Jess Ansell

2011 Ross Mcdonald

2012 Ryan Phillips & Jack Smith

2013 Georgia Hilleard & Will Perry

2104 Not Awarded

Other

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Audax and Randonees
The Timothy Gent Memorial Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO

1992 Eric Millington

1993 Anthony Flavell

1994 Eric Millington

1995 Eric Millington

1996 Rosemary Almond

1997 Brian Pudney

1998 Rosemary Almond

1999 Jim Churton

2000 Peter Escritt

2001 Jim Churton

2002 Jim Churton

2003 Jim Churton

2004 Jim Churton

2005 Jim Churton

2006 Rose & Jim Churton

2007 Not Awarded

2008 Not Awarded

2009 Not Awarded

2010  Not Awarded

2011  Not Awarded

2012  Not Awarded

2013 Robert Gill

2104 Robert Gill


Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Trier Of The Year
The Bob and Jean Thom Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO

1984 Alan Garner

1985 Phil Snape

1986 David Whele

1987 Mark Northover

1988 Mick Logan

1989 John Ruston

1990 David Smith

1991 David Hill

1992 David Hill

1993 Lee Caldicot

1994 Karl Waldron

1995 Paul Wedge

1996 Paul Wedge

1997 Simon Toghill

1998 Neil Stoddard

1999 Alan Millet

2000 Andrew Tennant

2001 Manchester Team

2002 Andrew Tennant

2003 Alan Cooper

2004 John Cooper

2005 John Arkell

2006 Lauren Carr

2007 Ian Morris

2008 Chris Brookes

2009 Tim Metcalf

2010 Josh Burke

2011 Mark Lewis

2012 Alan Hilleard

2013 Seb Bacon

2104 Matthew Radford

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Pesented By Eric Millington
Club Member Of The Year

YEAR AWARDED TO

1981 Kath Wright

1982 Alan Garner

1983 Robin J. Kyte

1984 Robin J. Kyte

1985 Robin J. Kyte

1986 Robin J. Kyte

1987 Robin J. Kyte

1988 Robin J. Kyte

1989 Robin J. Kyte

1990 Matt Morris

1991 Jason Meyer

1992 David Hill

1993 David Hill

1994 Rosemary Almond

1995 Robin J. Kyte

1996 Robin J. Kyte

1997 Paul Wedge

1998 Malcolm Wilson

1999 Rosemary Almond

2000 Jane Kyte

2001 Paul Wedge

2002 Edward Williams

2003 Robert Murphy

2004 Alan Cooper

2005 David Cunningham

2006 David Cunningham

2007 David Cunningham

2008 Craig Ansell

2009 Ron Ansell

2010 Craig Ansell

2011 John Ireson

2012 John Arkell & Craig Ansell

2013 Mark Lewis

2104 Mark Lewis

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Club Man Of The Year
Awarded To Club Person Of The year

YEAR AWARDED TO

1954 Brian Fisher

1955 Ernest Evans

1956 Leslie Jarvis  

1957 Derek Evans

1958 John Davies

1959 Alan Hodgetts

1960 Alan Hodgetts

1961 Jim Parrot

1962 Not Awarded

1963 Robert Bob Thom Snr

1964 Brian Westwood

1965 Mick Hesson

1966 Ben Whitmore

1967 Stan W Kyte

1968 John Davies

1969 William Bassett

1970 Brian Westwood

1971 Barry Moore

1972 Horace Poole

1973 William Ronald Moule

1974 Ken White

1975 Joe Dickenson

1976 Derek Garner

1977 Peter Knowles

1978 Norman Southall

1979 Alan Murphy

1980 Derek Garner

1981 Barry Moore

1982 Bernard Jones

1983 Robin J. Kyte

1984 Jane E. Kyte

1985 Morris Turner & Glenys Turner

1986 Robin Kyte & Jane Kyte

1987 Bert Bloxham

1988 Peter Cole

1989 Barry Durkin & Jane Durkin

1990 Bert Bloxham

1991 Brian Westwood

1992 Rosemary Almond & David Hill

1993 Edward Willians

1994 David Hill

1995 Peter Cole & Sonia Cole

1996 Ronald Ansell

1997 Robin J. Kyte

1998 Edward Willians

1999 Robin J. Kyte

2000 Robin J. Kyte

2001 Paul Bassett

2002 Robert Murphy

2003 Eddy Corbett

2004 Robert Murphy

2005 Robin J. Kyte

2006 Robin J. Kyte

2007 Andeas Greiner

2008 Ian Potts

2009 Craig Ansell

2010 Lauren Creamer

2011 James Ireson

2012 Adam Lewis

2013 Craig Ansell

2104 Maisie Duckworth

Wolverhampton Wheelers
The Down Hill Trophy (free wheel)
Presented By Dave Hill

YEAR AWARDED TO

1991 Raymond Farnworth

1992 David Archer

1993 Raymond Farnworth

1994 Raymond Farnworth

1995 Roy Stevens

1996 Roy Stevens

1997 Raymond Farnworth

1998 Raymond Farnworth

1999 Robin J. Kyte

2000 Roy Stevens

2001 Roy Stevens

2002 Roy Stevens

2003 Robin J. Kyte

2004 Anthony Kilcoyne

2005 Oliver Kyte

2006 Terry Jones

2007 Robin J. Kyte

2008 Robin J. Kyte

2009 Robin J. Kyte

2010 Robin Kyte

2011 Robin Kyte

2012 Robin kyte

2013 Matt Morris

2104 Chris Harris


Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Hill Climb Champion
The Robin Kyte Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

1982 Robin J. Kyte

1983 David Evans

1984 Alan Garner & Jason Hadlington

1985 Robert Allen

1986 John Thomson & John Powers

1987 John Powers

1988 Stuart Dangerfield

1989 Stuart Dangerfield

1990 Stuart Dangerfield

1991 Jason Meyer

1992 Jason Meyer

1993 Jason Meyer

1994 Matt Morris

1995 Robert Hughes

1996 David Morley

1997 David Morley

1998 Not Awarded

1999 Not Awarded

2000 Simon Toghill

2001 James Cunningham

2002 James Cunningham

2003 Eddy Corbett

2004 Alan Cooper

2005 Paul Horton

2006 Alastair Carr

2007 John Cooper

2008 Olly Kyte

2009 John Cooper

2010 Tom Masters

2011 Mark Caley

2012 Adam Lewis

2013 Mark Primmer - Joe Lister (Youth)

2104 Matthew Morris - Joe Lister (Youth)

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Marshall Of The Year
The Bert Bloxham Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO

1993 Jack Routley

1994 Jack Routley

1995 Jack Routley

1996 Ronald Moule

1997 Ronald Ansell

1998 Jack Routley

1999 Albert Richards

2000 Edward Williams

2001 John Ruston

2002 Graham Macdonald

2003 Ronald Aspey

2004 Jon Arkell

2005 Gordon Jones

2006 Alison Cooper

2007 Bernadette Potts

2008 Ronald Ansell

2009 Jane Kyte

2010 Rachel Lewis & Maggie Jones

2011 Ron Ansell

2012 C,Wellsbury & D.Perry

2013 Ron Ansell

2104 Ron Ansell & Simon Fielding

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers Aldersley Stadium Cup
Out Standing Youth Achievement (Was Jnr Audax)
Presented By The Amalgamated Engineering Union

YEAR AWARDED TO

2004 John Cooper (Jnr Audax)

2005 John Cooper (Jnr Audax)

2006 Jack Escritt

2011 James Ireson

2012 Matthew Lewis

2013 James Ireson  & Ryan Phillips

2104 Connie Hudson & Georgia Hilleard

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Best Veteran Overall
The Golden Toe Clips Award Presented By Poyners Cycles

YEAR AWARDED TO

1985 Eric Millington

1986 Eric Millington

1987 Anthony Flavell

1988 Anthony Flavell

1989 Anthony Flavell

1990 Brian Westwood

1991 Robert Lane

1992 Brian Bonnick

1993 David Hill

1994 Rosemary Almond

1995 Robin J Kyte

1996 Rosemary Almond

1997 Paul Wedge

1998 Robin J Kyte

1999 Ray Lewis

2000 Brian Bonnick

2001 Peter Hartill

2002 Malcolm Wilson

2003 Robert Burns (Snr)

2004 Ian Potts

2005 Robert Burns (Snr)

2006 Shaun Hammond

2007 Andy Jones

2008 Andy Jones

2009 Andy Jones

2010 Andy Jones

2011 Andy Jones

2012 Jason Colledge

2013 Jason Colledge

2104 Jason Colledge

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Walk Run Ride A Mile

YEAR AWARDED TO TEAM

1994 Lee Culter

1995 Irene Moule, Rose Almond Brian Pudney

1996 Not Awarded

1997 Robin, Jane & Olly Kyte

1998 Not Awarded

1999 Not Awarded

2000 Gordon Jones & Stuart Jones

2001 Andy Tennant, Robert & John Murphy

2002 Peter, Andy & Steve Hemming

2003 Peter, Andy & Steve Hemming

2004 Not Awarded

2005 Peter, Andy & Steve Hemming

2006 Not Awarded

2007 Not Awarded

2008 Not Awarded

2009 Not Awarded




Circuit

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 8 Boy Shield

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 8 Girl Shield


Wolverhampton Wheelers

Circuit Racing Champion

Under 10 Boy Shield

Wolverhampton Wheelers

Circuit Racing Champion

Under 10 Girl Shield

Wolverhampton Wheelers

Circuit Racing Champion

Under 12 Boy Shield

Wolverhampton Wheelers

Circuit Racing Champion

Under 14 Boy WW.CC Shield

Wolverhampton Wheelers

Circuit Racing Champion

Under 14 Girl WW.CC Shield

Wolverhampton Wheelers

Circuit Racing Champion

Under 16 Girl (No Trophy)

Wolverhampton Wheelers

Circuit Racing Champion

Under 12 Girl Shield

Wolverhampton Wheelers

H. Paddock Trophy Schoolboy Circuit Racing

Awarded for Juvenile Circuit Racing (under 16 Boy)


Thanks to a lot of work from John Rushton we now have a comprehensive list of past trophy winners.
Also thanks to Simon Fielding for converting John's work ready for the website.


Circuit CycloCross Road Roller Track Time Trials Other