Trophy Winners

Thanks to a lot of work from John Rushton we now have a comprehensive list of past trophy winners.
Circuit CycloCross Road Roller Track Time Trials Other

Circuit

Back to top
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 8 Boy Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 8 Girl Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 10 Boy Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 10 Girl Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 12 Boy Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 12 Girl Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 14 Boy WW.CC Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 14 Girl WW.CC Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 16 Girl (No Trophy)
Wolverhampton Wheelers
H. Paddock Trophy Schoolboy Circuit Racing
Awarded for Juvenile Circuit Racing (under 16 Boy)

Cyclocross

Back to top
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 8 Cyclo Cross Boy
Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 8 Cyclo Cross Girl
Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 10 Cyclo - Cross
Plaque
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 10 Cyclo- Cross
Graig Ansell Shield (Best rider in age group)
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 12 Cyclo-Cross
Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 12 Cyclo-Cross
WW.CC Shield (Best rider in age group)
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Cyclo-Cross
Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Cyclo-Cross
WW.CC Shield (Best rider in age group)
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 16 Cyclo-Cross Girl
WW.CC. Shield (req)
Wolverhampton Wheelers
School Boy Cyclo-Cross Champion (Under 16 Boy)
Mrs D Whitmore Challenge Cup
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior Cyclo-Cross Champion
Presented by Harold Binfield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Cyclo-Cross Champion
WW.CC Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Cyclo-Cross Champion
The Gregory Challenge Cup
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Veterans Cyclo-Cross Champion
40-50 Veterans Trophy
Wolverhampton Wheelers
50+ Veterans Cyclo-Cross Champion
The Turner Veterans Trophy

Road

Back to top
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior Road Race Trophy
Presented By Joe Elwell Of Poyners Cycles
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Road Race Champion
Annual Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Road Race Champion
J F Fletcher (massed start cup)
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Severn Valley Road Race
The Andy Poole Memorial Trophy
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Two Counties Road Race
The Norman Southall Memorial Trophy

Roller

Back to top
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Joe Dickinson Schoolboy Roller Trophy
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Joe Dickinson
Senior / Junior Roller Trophy
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Veteran Roller Champion
Presented by H Binfield

Track

Back to top
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 8 Boy Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 8 Girl Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 10 Boy Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 10 Girl Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 12 Boy Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 12 Girl Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Boy Track Champion
Ron & Margaret Aspey Cup
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Girl Track Champion
The Dave Cunningham Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 16 Boy Track Champion
WW.CC Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 16 Girl Track Champion The Joe Dickinson Cup
(Was Madison Cup)
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior Track Trophy
WW.CC Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Track
WW.CC Challenge Cup
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Track Championship Trophy
Presented By A Hughes (Geo Dugmore)

TT

Back to top
Wolverhampton Wheelers
100 Time Trial Champion
R P Usher CUP
Wolverhampton Wheelers
12 Hour Champion
Presented By Jack Green Cycles
Wolverhampton Wheelers
24 Hour Champions
Wolverhampton Wheelers
25 Mile Time Trial Champion
R T Whitmore Trophy
Wolverhampton Wheelers
50 Mile Time Trial Champion
W M Hayward Challenge Cup
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior B A R
June Moule Memorial Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Time Trial Champion
Colin & Pat Brown Ladies Challenge Trophy
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Time Trial League Trophy
R V Cook Memorial Cup
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Stan Kite Schoolboy Of The Year Trophy
Time Trial
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Time Trial B A R
The H. Allan Start Challenge Cup
Wolverhampton Wheelers
TT Handicap Trophy
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Veterans Time Trial Champion
The Bill Bassett Memorial Trophy
Wolverhampton Wheelers
School Boy Time Trial Handicap Trophy (Now Youth)
Anne & Derek Garner Cup

Other

Back to top
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Audax and Randonees
The Timothy Gent Memorial Trophy
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Trier Of The Year
The Bob and Jean Thom Cup
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Pesented By Eric Millington
Club Member Of The Year
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Club Man Of The Year
Awarded To Club Person Of The year
Wolverhampton Wheelers
The Down Hill Trophy (free wheel)
Presented By Dave Hill
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Hill Climb Champion
The Robin Kyte Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Marshall Of The Year
The Bert Bloxham Shield
Wolverhampton Wheelers Aldersley Stadium Cup
Out Standing Youth Achievement (Was Jnr Audax)
Presented By The Amalgamated Engineering Union
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Best Veteran Overall
The Golden Toe Clips Award Presented By Poyners Cycles
Wolverhampton Wheelers
Walk Run Ride A Mile

Circuit

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 8 Boy Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2012 Edward Pibworth
2013 No Rider
2014 Noah Thomas
Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 8 Girl Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2012 Grace Lister
2013 Ferne Roberts
2014 Mia Anslow
Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 10 Boy Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Matthew Lewis
2011 Daniel Morris
2012 Adam Phillips
2013 Will Perry
2014 Thomas White

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 10 Girl Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Georgia Hilleard
2011 Katie Britton
2012 Elodie Gage
2013 Grace Lister
2014 Grace Lister

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 12 Boy Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Jack Escritt
2011 Ben Hardwick
2012 Matthew Lewis
2013 Ethan Roberts
2014 Ethan Roberts & Sam Anslow

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 14 Boy WW.CC Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Adam Lewis
2010 Jack Escritt
2011 Jack Escritt
2012 Ben Hardwick
2013 Ben Hardwick
2014 Joe Lister & Matthew Lewis

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 14 Girl WW.CC Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Lauren Pestana
2010 Jess Ansell
2011 Jess Ansell
2012 Georgia Hilleard
2013 Georgia Hilleard
2014 Gabriella Homer

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 16 Girl (No Trophy)

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 No Rider
2011 Lauren Pestana
2012 Jess Ansell
2013 Jess Ansell
2014 Alice Law

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Circuit Racing Champion
Under 12 Girl Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Jess Ansell
2011 Georgia Hilleard
2012 No Rider
2013 Hollie Owens

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
H. Paddock Trophy Schoolboy Circuit Racing
Awarded for Juvenile Circuit Racing (under 16 Boy)

YEAR AWARDED TO
1967 Ged Dennis
1968Ged Dennis
1969Robin Kyte
1970Phil Atkiss
1971Jimmy Reynolds
1972Nick Murphy
1973Mervyn Cartwright
1974Danny McDermott
1975Andy Poole
1976Andy Poole
1977Ian Lister
1978Alan Garner
1979M Atkins
1980Philip Cramp
1981Andy Morgan
1982A Jason Hadlington & Mark Swan
1983Glynn Southall
1984Mark Northover
1985Aaron Caseley
1986Phil Snape
1987Aaron Caseley
1988Richard Archer & Matt Morris
1989Richard Skidmore
1990Matt Morris
1991Peter Smith
1992Not Awarded
1993Matt Wedge
1994James Ware
1995James Ware
1996James Cunningham
1997Paul Wilson
1998Paul Wilson
1999Paul Wilson
2000Stuart J Jones
2001Stuart J Jones
2002Andrew Tennant
2003Andrew Tennant
2004Chris Dales
2005Robert Burns (Jnr)
2006John Cooper
2007John Cooper
2008 Edward Gill
2009 Jordon Bason & Elliot Jones
2010 Adam Lewis
2011 Adam Lewis
2012 James Ireson
2013 James Ireson
2014 Willam Lewis

Cyclocross

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 10 Cyclo-Cross Plaque

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Not Awarded
2010 Daniel Morris
2011 Adam Phillips
2012 Alex Thompson
2013 Thomas White
2014 Thomas White

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 12 Cyclo-Cross Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Rebecca Simmons
2010 Rebecca Simmons
2011 No Rider
2012 No Rider
2013 No Rider
2014 Grace Lister

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Cyclo-Cross Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 No Rider
2010 Jack Escritt
2011 Sam Morris
2012 Sebastian Bacon
2013 Matthew Lewis
2014 Sam Anslow

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior Cyclo-Cross Champion
Presented by Harold Binfield

YEAR AWARDED TO
1984Ian Spence
1985Mark Northover
1986Paul Turner
1987Richard Hudson
1988Aaron Caseley
1989Mark Taylor
1990Mark Taylor
1991Richard Tranter
1992Stephen Edwards
1993Stephen Edwards
1994Daniel Goode
1995James Forrest
1996Matthew Wedge
1997Peter Shelly
1998James Cunningham
1999Andrew Hemming
2000C Falagan
2001Paul Wilson
2002Stuart J Jones
2003Andrew Tennent
2004Stuart A Jones
2005Robert Burns Jnr
2006Robert Burns Jnr
2007Alex Jones
2008Edward Gill
2009 Todd Hotchkiss
2010 No Rider
2011 Adam Lewis
2012 No Rider
2013 Maisie Duckworth
2014 Maisie Duckworth

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Cyclo-Cross Champion
WW.CC Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Lauren Creamer
2010 Lauren Creamer 2011 No Rider 2012 Kim Creamer 2013 Kim Creamer 2014 Jennifer Morris

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Cyclo-Cross Champion
The Gregory Challenge Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO
1972Willam Bolton
1973Alan Millett
1974Alan Millett
1975David Cullis
1976A Meddings
1977Mervyn Cartwright
1978Andy Jones & Mervyn Cartwright
1979Not Awarded
1980Not Awarded
1981Not Awarded
1982Not Awarded
1983Robin J Kyte
1984Robin J Kyte & Ian Spence
1985Robin J Kyte
1986Peter Hartill
1987Paul Turner
1988Paul Turner
1989Paul Turner
1990Kevin Routley
1991Paul Turner
1992Mark Taylor
1993Robert Hughes
1994Kevin Routley
1995Craig Ansell
1996Shaun Hammond
1997Shaun Hammond
1998Shaun Hammond
1999Stephen White
2000Craig Ansell
2001Craig Ansell
2002Craig Ansell
2003Craig Ansell
2004Alan Cooper
2005Craig Ansell
2006Craig Ansell
2007Craig Ansell
2008Robert Burns Jnr
2009 Robert Burns Jnr
2010 Craig Ansell
2011 Robert Burns Jnr
2012 Craig Ansell
2013 Gary Boulton
2014 Tony De Leon

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 10 Cyclo- Cross
Craig Ansell Shield (Best rider in age group)

YEAR AWARDED TO
2008 Matthew Lewis
2009 Matthew Lewis
2010 Daniel Morris
2011 Adam Phillips
2012 Alex Thompson
2013 Thomas White
2014 Thomas White

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 12 Cyclo-Cross
WW.CC Shield (Best rider in age group)

YEAR AWARDED TO
1986Martyn Taylor
1987Martyn Taylor
1988Not Awarded
1989J Rutter
1990J Rutter
1991S Wilson
1992Oliver Kyte
1993Oliver Kyte
1994Oliver Kyte
1995Oliver Kyte
1996Oliver Kyte
1997Oliver Kyte
1998Oliver Kyte
1999Stuart A Jones
2000John Murphy
2001John Murphy
2002John Cooper
2003Benjamin Phillips
2004Luke Ansell
2005Luke Ansell
2006Samuel Morris
2007Samuel Morris
2008Gemma Evans
2009 Ross Mcdonald
2010 Matthew Lewis
2011 Matthew Lewis
2012 Harry Lewis
2013 Alex Thompson
2014 Alex Thompson

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Cyclo-Cross
WW.CC Shield (Best rider in age group)

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Danielle Simmons
2010 Jack Escritt
2011 Sam Morris
2012 Rebecca Simmons
2013 William Perry
2014 Samuel Anslow

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 16 Cyclo-Cross Girl
WW.CC. Shield (req)

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 No Rider
2010 Lauren Evans
2011 Jess Ansell
2012 Maisie Duckworth
2013 Rebecca Simmons
2014 Rebecca Simmons

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 8 Cyclo Cross Boy
Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Ewan McDonald
2010 Ewan McDonald
2011 Aston De Leon
2012 No Rider
2013 No Rider
2014 No Rider

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 8 Cyclo Cross Girl
Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2009 Ellie Morgan
2010 Megan Lewis
2011 Grace Lister
2012 No Rider
2013 No Rider
2014 Ruby Allen

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Veterans Cyclo-Cross Champion (50+)
The Turner Veterans Trophy

YEAR AWARDED TO
1992Peter Hartill
1993Peter Goode
1994Peter Goode
1995Robin J Kyte
1996Robin J Kyte
1997Robin J Kyte
1998Robin J Kyte
1999Malcom Wilson
2000Malcom Wilson
2001Martin Stephens
2002Robert Burns (Snr)
2003Robert Burns (Snr)
2004Robert Burns (Snr)
2005Robert Burns (Snr)
2006Robert Burns (Snr)
2007Robert Burns (Snr)
2008Andy Jones
2009 Robert Burns (Snr)
2010 Andy Jones
2011 Andy Jones
2012 Andy Jones
2013 Andy Jones
2014 Andy Jones

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
School Boy Cyclo-Cross Champion (Under 16 Boy)
Mrs D Whitmore Challenge Cup

YEAR AWARDED TO
1966G Shaw
1967S Humphrey
1968Andrew Stewart
1969D Bolton
1970Not Awarded
1971Jimmy Reynolds
1972Nigel Lister
1973Mervyn Cartwright
1974Danny McDeremot
1975Andy Poole
1976Chris Worton
1977Andy Brittle
1978C Cartwright
1979Not Awarded
1980Not Awarded
1981Not Awarded
1982Not Awarded
1983Not Awarded
1984L Anslow
1985Aaron S Flavell
1986Aaron Caseley
1987Mark Taylor
1988Mark Taylor
1989John Stollery
1990Martyn Taylor
1991Stephen Edwards
1992Daniel Goode
1993Daniel Goode
1994Peter Goode
1995Peter Goode
1996Not Awarded
1997Paul Wilson
1998Paul Wilson
1999Paul Wilson
2000Paul Wilson
2001Stuart J Jones
2002Robert Burns (Jnr)
2003Stuart A Jones
2004Robert Burns (Jnr)
2005Alex Jones
2006Edward Gill
2007Edward Gill
2008Christopher Brookes
2009 Adam Lewis
2010 Christopher Brookes
2011 Ryan Phillips
2012 Ryan Phillips
2013 Samuel Morris
2014 Samuel Morris

Road

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior Road Race Trophy
Presented By Joe Elwell Of Poyners Cycles

YEARAWARDED TO
1950Peter Wynne
1951Peter Wynne
1952Peter Wynne
1953Clive Drury
1954Colin Hancox
1955Alan Hodgetts
1956Barry Spence
1957Hugh Porter MBE
1958Robert Kyte
1959Roy Parrott
1960Roy Parrott
1961Roy Parrott
1962Roy Parrott
1963J Giles
1964Derek Fieldhouse
1965P Walton
1966Andrew Moss
1967Peter Cottam
1968Paul Paddock
1969Paul Paddock
1970Robin J Kyte
1971Phil Atkiss
1972Jimmy Reynolds
1973Jimmy Reynolds
1974Jimmy Reynolds
1975Mervyn Cartwright
1976Linton Vaccaro
1977Chris Whorton
1978Andy Poole
1979Andy Brittle
1980Alan Garner
1981Not Awarded
1982Jason Hadlington
1983Jason Hadlington
1984Jason Hadlington
1985Mark Northover
1986Mark Northover
1987Paul Edwards
1988Matthew Blythe
1989Stuart Dangerfield
1990Matt Morris
1991Richard Tranter
1992Matt Morris
1993Peter Smith
1994Matt Wedge
1995Matt Wedge
1996Matt Wedge
1997James Cunningham
1998James Cunningham
1999Andy Hemming
2000Not Awarded
2001Charlie Falagan
2002Paul Wilson
2003Not Awarded
2004Olly Kyte
2005Stuart A Jones
2006Alastair Carr
2007Alex Jones
2008John Cooper
2009 John Cooper
2010 Joe Charley
2011 Richard Walkerdine
2012 Adam Lewis
2013 Adam Lewis
2014 James Ireson

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Road Race Champion
Annual Shield

YEAR AWARDED TO
2006Angie Pike
2007Angie Pike
2008Lauren Carr
2009 Kate Evans
2010 Lauren Creamer
2011 Kate Evans
2012 No Rider
2013 Rachel Mullard Wilson
2014 Maisie Duckworth

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Road Race Champion
J F Fletcher (massed start cup)

YEARAWARDED TO
1939Unknown
1940Unknown
1941Unknown
1942Unknown
1943Unknown
1944Unknown
1945Unknown
1946Unknown
1947Unknown
1948Unknown
1949Unknown
1950Unknown
1951Roland Knowles
1952Graham Roberts
1953Jake Brown
1954Anthony Wall
1955Derek Evans
1956Peter Tonks
1957Derek Evans
1958Barry Spence
1959Hugh Porter MBE
1960Clive Drury
1961Hugh Porter MBE
1962Hugh Porter MBE
1963Dave Pearce
1964Dave Pearce
1965Hugh Porter MBE
1966Hugh Porter MBE
1967Barry Moore
1968Mick Hesson
1969Mick Hesson
1970Barry Moore
1971Barry Moore
1972Barry Moore
1973Barry Moore
1974Barry Moore
1975Barry Moore
1976William Painter
1977William Painter
1978Phil Allen
1979Phil Allen
1980William Painter
1981William Painter
1982Phil Atkiss
1983Robin J Kyte
1984Phil Atkiss
1985Phil Atkiss
1986John Thomsom
1987Robin J Kyte
1988Phil Atkiss
1989Matthew Blythe
1990Stuart Dangerfield
1991Jason Meyer
1992Jason Meyer
1993John Stollery
1994Matt Morris
1995Robert Darby
1996David Morley
1997David Morley
1998Craig Ansell
1999David Morley
2000David Morley
2001Mark Northover
2002Matt Morris
2003Eddy Corbett
2004David Singleton
2005Eddy Corbett
2006Eddy Corbett
2007Eddy Corbett
2008Eddy Corbett
2009 John Cooper
2010 Jason Colledge & David Starkey
2011 Barry Charley
2012 William Rudgard
2013 Gareth Jones
2014 Oliver Kyte

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Severn Valley Road Race
The Andy Poole Memorial Trophy

YEARAWARDED TOCLUB
2010 Marcin Bialoblocki
2011 Liam Holohan
2012 Kieran Friend
2013 Declan Byrne

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Two Counties Road Race
The Norman Southall Memorial Trophy

YEARAWARDED TOCLUB
1988S McGhee
1989C Bowden
1990I Dumbill
1991P Shaw
1992G Day
1993M Guy
1994No Name
1995A Bird
1996M Blythe
1997I Treadwell
1998R Harrington
1999A Byles
2000L West
2001J Meyer
2002P Mason
2003T Wallis
2004A Eaves
2005D Birch
2006P Bailey
2007M Hammond
2008P Prince
2009 Jeff Vernon
2010 Conor 0'Brien Solihull C.C 1hr 58min 40sec.
2011 Not Awarded
2012 David Watson
2013 Joe Atkins
2014 Oliver Davies

Roller

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Joe Dickinson Schoolboy Roller Trophy

YEARAWARDED TO
1975Andy Poole
1976Chris Whorton
1977Andy Brittle
1978M Atkins
1979S Bradley
1980Paul Davis
1981Not Awarded
1982Not Awarded
1983Not Awarded
1984Stuart Dangerfield
1985Phil Snape & Arran Caseley
1986M Durkin
1987A Owen
1988G Turner
1989M Morris
1990Peter Smith
1991Not Awarded
1992D Goode
1993Not Awarded
1994Not Awarded
1995Carl Waldron
1996Not Awarded
1997Paul Wilson
1998Not Awarded
1999Paul Wilson
2000Oliver Kyte
2001Stephen Hemming
2002Stephen Hemming
2003Oliver Kyte
2004Robert Burns Jnr
2005Alex Jones
2006John Cooper
2007Edward Gill
2008Jordan Bason
2009 Richard Walkerdine
2010 Adam Lewis
2011 Ben Hardwick
2012 William Manfield
2013 Ben Hardwick
2014 Joseph Lister

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Joe Dickinson
Senior / Junior Roller Trophy

YEARAWARDED TO
1975Philip Allen
1976Philip Allen
1977Andy Poole
1978Andy Brittle
1979Philip Allen
1980Philip Allen
1981Not Awarded
1982Not Awarded
1983Not Awarded
1984Robin Kyte
1985John Thomsom
1986Peter Edwards
1987Max Durkin
1988Robert Allen
1989Kevin Routley
1990Matthew Morris
1991Steven White
1992Peter Smith
1993Peter Smith
1994Peter Smith
1995Peter Smith
1996Peter Smith
1997Robin Kyte
1998Robin Kyte
1999Robin Kyte
2000Robin Kyte
2001Robin Kyte
2002Robin Kyte
2003Robin Kyte
2004Robin Kyte
2005Robin Kyte
2006Robin Kyte
2007John Cooper
2008Tony De Leon
2009 Tony De Leon
2010 Robin Kyte
2011 Robin Kyte
2012 Robin Kyte
2013 Carl Hardwick
2014 Steven White

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Veteran Roller Champion
Presented by H Binfield

YEARAWARDED TO
1996Paul Wedge
1997Paul Wedge
1998Maclom Wilson
1999Robin Kyte
2000Malclom Wison
2001Maclom Wilson
2002Maclom Wilson
2003Terry Roberts
2004Alan Cooper
2005Alan Cooper
2006Alan Cooper
2007Alan Cooper
2008Robin Kyte
2009 Robin Kyte
2010 Carl Hardwick
2011 Mark Lewis
2012 Jason Colledge
2013 Carl Hardwick
2014 John Crossen

Track

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior Track Trophy
WW.CC Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
1977Roger Willett
1978Andy Brittle
1979Andy Brittle
1980Alan Garner
1981M Worley
1982Not Awarded
1983Jason Hadlington
1984Ian Spence
1985John Powers
1986John Powers
1987Aaron Caseley
1988Aaron Caseley
1989Aaron Caseley
1990Jason Meyer
1991John Stollery
1992Peter Smith
1993Peter Smith
1994Matthew Wedge
1995Matthew Wedge
1996Matthew Wedge
1997Matthew Wedge
1998James Cunningham
1999James Cunningham
2000Not Awarded
2001Not Awarded
2002Paul Wilson
2003Stuart A Jones
2004Not Awarded
2005Alastair Carr
2006Alastair Carr
2007Alex Jones
2008John Cooper
2009 John Cooper
2010 Martin Hayes
2011 Richard Walkerdine
2012 Adam Lewis
2013 Adam Lewis
2014 Ben Manfield-Yorke

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Track
WW.CC Challenge Cup

YEARAWARDED TO
1988Katherine Hartill
1989Not Awarded
1990Not Awarded
1991Wendy Everson
1992Wendy Everson
1993Not Awarded
1994Not Awarded
1995Not Awarded
1996Not Awarded
1997Not Awarded
1998Not Awarded
1999Not Awarded
2000Not Awarded
2001Not Awarded
2002Not Awarded
2003Jessica Potts
2004Jessica Potts
2005Jessica Potts
2006Jessica Potts
2007Lauren Carr
2008Lauren Carr
2009 Lauren Creamer
2010 Lauren Creamer & Kate Evans
2011 Kate Evans
2012 Jess Ansell
2013 Jess Ansell
2014 Connie Hudson

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Track Championship Trophy
Presented By A Hughes (Geo Dugmore)

YEARAWARDED TO
1960Alan Hodgetts
1961Austin Oakes
1962David Pearce
1963Hugh Porter MBE
1964William Painter
1965William Painter
1966David Pearce
1967James Kemp
1968James Kemp
1969Ian Potts
1970Barry Moore
1971Barry Moore
1972Neil Kite
1973Neil Kite
1974Barry Moore
1975William Painter
1976William Painter
1977David Bond
1978Phillip Allen
1979Phillip Allen
1980Phillip Allen
1981Phillip Atkiss
1982Phillip Atkiss
1983Phillip Atkiss
1984Phillip Atkiss
1985Robert Allen
1986Robert Allen
1987Richard Hudson
1988Robert Allen
1989Robert Allen
1990Robin J. Kyte
1991Robin Everson
1992A Phillips
1993Peter Smith
1994Peter Smith
1995Craig Ansell
1996Peter Smith
1997Craig Ansell
1998Malcolm Wilson
1999Craig Ansell
2000David Morley
2001James Cunningham
2002Malcolm Wilson
2003Mark Northover
2004Robin J. Kyte
2005Robin J. Kyte
2006Jeremy Guy
2007John Cooper
2008Tony De Leon
2009 John Cooper
2010 Jason Colledge
2011 Lee Aris
2012 Craig Ansell
2013 John Cooper
2014 Timothy Metcalf

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 8 Boy Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
2014 Noah Thomas

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 8 Girl Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
2014 Mia Anslow

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 10 Boy Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
2009 Matthew Lewis
2010 Matthew Lewis
2011 Adam Phillips
2012 Adam Phillips
2013 Alex Thompson
2014 Reuben James

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 10 Girl Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
2009 Georgina Hilleard
2010 Katie Britton
2011 Katie Britton
2014 Fern Roberts

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 12 Boy Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
2009 Matthew Lewis
2010 Ross McDonald
2011 Matthew Lewis
2012 William Manfield
2013 Adam Phillips
2014 Ethan Roberts

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Track Champion
Under 12 Girl Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
2009 Jess Ansell
2010 Georgia Hilleard
2011 Georgia Hilleard
2012 No Rider
2013 Holly Owens
2014 Bethany Harris

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Boy Track Champion
Ron & Margaret Aspey Cup

YEARAWARDED TO
2008Jordan Bason
2009 Adam Lewis
2010 Ashley Britton
2011 Ryan Phillips
2012 Ben Hardwick
2013 Ben Hardwick
2014 William Manfield-Yorke

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Girl Track Champion
The Dave Cunningham Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
2009 Lauren Pestana
2010 Jess Ansell
2011 Jess Ansell
2012 Georgia Hilleard
2013 Georgia Hilleard
2014 Gabriella Homer

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 16 Boy Track Champion
WW.CC Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
1967Not Awarded
1968Not Awarded
1969David William Bolton
1970Not Awarded
1971Not Awarded
1972Not Awarded
1973Not Awarded
1974Not Awarded
1975Not Awarded
1976Not Awarded
1977Not Awarded
1978Not Awarded
1979Not Awarded
1980Not Awarded
1981Not Awarded
1982Not Awarded
1983Not Awarded
1984Not Awarded
1985Not Awarded
1986Not Awarded
1987Aaron Caseley
1988Richard Archer
1989Andrew Colman
1990Stephen Edwards
1991Peter Smith
1992Not Awarded
1993Not Awarded
1994James Ware
1995James Ware
1996James Cunningham
1997Paul Wilson
1998Paul Wilson
1999Paul Wilson
2000Paul Wilson
2001David Evans
2002Stuart J Jones
2003Andrew Tennant
2004Stuart A Jones
2005Jessica Potts
2006Alex Jones
2007Edward Gill
2008Edward Gill
2009 Richard Walkerdine
2010 Adam Lewis
2011 Tim Metcalfe
2012 Jack Smith
2013 Ben Hardwick
2014 Ben Hardwick

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 16 Girl Track Champion The Joe Dickinson Cup
(Was Madison Cup)

YEARAWARDED TO
1990B Steel & S Wingrave
1994 J Meyer &J Stollery
2014 Connie Hudson

TT

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
100 Time Trial Champion
R P Usher CUP

YEARAWARDED TO
1932Norman Bassett
1933Edward Harvey
1934PercyT Stallard
1935Edward Harvey
1936G Jones
1937Roy Fletcher
1938Robert Thom
1939B Clowes
1940Not Awarded
1941Not Awarded
1942Not Awarded
1943Not Awarded
1944Richard T Whitmore
1945Not Awarded
1946Not Awarded
1947Not Awarded
1948Not Awarded
1949Not Awarded
1950Not Awarded
1951Not Awarded
1952Not Awarded
1953Not Awarded
1954Not Awarded
1955Not Awarded
1956Clive Drury
1957Norman Southhall
1958Barry Spence
1959Clive Drury
1960Hugh Porter MBE
1961Clive Drury
1962Brian Pudney
1963Brian Pudney
1964Brian Westwood
1965Brian Westwood
1966Norman Southhall
1967Robert Kyte
1968Brian Westwood
1969Robert Kyte
1970Barry Moore
1971Jack Mattox
1972John Webb
1973Jack Mattox
1974John Webb
1975John Webb
1976John Webb
1977John Webb
1978Peter Knowles
1979John Webb
1980Peter Knowles
1981Brian Westwood
1982Kathy Wright
1983Paul Davis
1984Brian Pudney
1985Brian Pudney
1986Brian Pudney
1987Tim Wilkes
1988Tim Wilkes
1989Brian Pudney
1990Brian Pudney
1991Ian McNee
1992Robert Lane
1993Derek Aldritt
1994Derek Aldritt
1995Brian Bonnick
1996Brian Bonnick
1997Brian Bonnick
1998Simon Toghill
1999James Churton
2000Brian Bonnick
2001James Churton
2002Peter Escritt
2003Not Awarded
2004Peter Escritt
2005Not Awarded
2006Simon Toghill
2007Not Awarded
2008Not Awarded
2009Not Awarded
2010Not Awarded
2011Not Awarded
2012Not Awarded
2013Robin Kyte
2014Not Awarded

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
12 Hour Champion
Presented By Jack Green Cycles

YEARAWARDED TO
1936P T Stallard 225.75 miles
1937B Baker 226.5 miles
1938R Fletcher 226.75 miles
1966B Westwood 231.22 miles
1971B Westwood 236.46 miles
1972A Millet 226.63 miles
1974A Millet 228.11 miles
1985E Millington 233.11 miles
1986E Millington 245.87 miles
1987T Wilkes 242.59 miles
1992D Hill 187.77 miles
1993D Alldritt 240.34 miles
1994B Bonnick 240.54 miles
1995B Bonnick 194.78 miles
1996B Bonnick 213.48 miles
2000J Churton 240.56 miles
2004P Escritt 227.80 miles

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
24 Hour Champions

YEAREVENTAWARDED TODISTANCE
1935Anfield (Merseyside 24hr)1st TEAM (1,125 Miles)
1stHarry Jackson398 Miles
4thArther Powell370 Miles
6thWag Onslow357 Miles
1985Merseyside 249thEric Millington426.95 Miles
1987Merseyside 241stTony Flavell442 Miles
1988Merseyside 241st TEAM (1,255 .63 Miles)
3rdTony Flavell433 Miles
4thEric MillingtonMiles N/A
N/ATim GentMiles N/A
1989Merseyside 247thTony Flavell416.85 Miles

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
25 Mile Time Trial Champion
R T Whitmore Trophy

YEARAWARDED TO
1961Hugh Porter MBE
1962Hugh Porter MBE
1963Brian Pudney
1964Brian Westwood
1965Hugh Porter
1966Michael Hesson
1967Michael Hesson
1968James Kemp
1969Michael Hesson
1970Michael Hesson
1971Michael Hesson
1972Michael Hesson
1973Barry Moore
1974Keith Bate
1975Michael Hesson
1976Jimmy Reynolds
1977Phillip Allen
1978Phillip Allen
1979Phillip Allen
1980Peter Knowles
1981Raymond Holliday
1982John Webb
1983Barry Moore
1984Raymond Holliday
1985Brian Pudney
1986Tim Wilkes
1987Tim Wilkes
1988Stuart Dangerfield
1989Stuart Dangerfield
1990Stuart Dangerfield
1991John Stollery
1992John Stollery
1993John Stollery
1994Craig Ansell
1995Craig Ansell
1996Peter Smith
1997David Morlry
1998David Morlry
1999James Churton
2000James Churton
2001Simon Toghill
2002James Churton
2003Robert Burns Snr
2004Peter Escritt
2005Allan Cooper
2006Jamie Neadle
2007James Ratciffe
2008Matthew Nicholls
2009Matthew Nicholls
2010Paul Rogers
2011Paul Wright
2012Paul Hammond
2013Josh Burke
2014Paul Hammond

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
50 Mile Time Trial Champion
W M Hayward Challenge Cup

YEARAWARDED TO
1950John E Evans
1951Roland Knowles
1952John Smith
1953Colin Brown
1954Clive Drury
1955Clive Drury
1956Clive Drury
1957Derek Evans
1958Clive Drury
1959Hugh Porter MBE
1960Hugh Porter MBE
1961Jim Parrott
1962Brian Pudney
1963Brian Pudney
1964Peter Knowles
1965Brian Westwood
1966Norman Southall
1967Brian Westwood
1968Brian Westwood
1969Brian Westwood
1970John Webb
1971Brian Westwood
1972John Webb
1973John Webb
1974John Webb
1975Linton Vaccaro
1976John Webb
1977John Webb
1978Peter Knowles
1979Peter Knowles
1980Peter Knowles
1981John Webb
1982Kathy Wright
1983Ramond Holliday
1984Ramond Holliday
1985Brian Pudney
1986Tim Wilks
1987Tim Wilks
1988Tim Wilks
1989Robert Lane
1990Robert Lane
1991Robert Lane
1992Robert Lane
1993John Stollery
1994Peter Smith
1995Craig Ansell
1996Stuart Mason
1997David Morley
1998Stuart Mason
1999James Churton
2000Brion Bonnick
2001Simon Toghill
2002Stuart Mason
2003Peter Escritt
2004Peter Escritt
2005Kevin Skidmore
2006Kevin Skidmore
2007Not Awarded
2008Not Awarded
2009Matthew Nicholls
2010Pete
2011Robin Kyte
2012No Rider
2013Robin Kyte
2014Robin Kyte

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Junior B A R
June Moule Memorial Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
1977Chris Whorton
1978Not Awarded
1979Kathy Wright
1980S Bradley
1981Rod Cramp
1982David Evans
1983Paul Davis
1984Mark Swan
1985John Powers
1986John Powers
1987Richard Lymn
1988Stuart Dangerfield
1989Stuart Dangerfield
1990Jason Mayer
1991John Stollery
1992Peter Smith
1993Peter Smith
1994Matt Wedge
1995Phillip Brown
1996Matt Wedge
1997James Cunningham
1998James Cunningham
1999Paul Wilson
2000Paul Wilson
2001Paul Wilson
2002Stuart J Jones
2003Robert Burns ( Jnr )
2004Stuart A Jones
2005Robert Burns ( Jnr )
2006Matthew Nichols
2007Not Awarded
2008Not Awarded
2009Joshua Burke
2010Joshua Burke
2011Joshua Burke
2012No Rider
2013Ben Manfield-Yorke
2014Not Awarded

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Ladies Time Trial Champion
Colin & Pat Brown Ladies Challenge Trophy

YEARAWARDED TO
1956Margaret Perry
1957Whinifred Evans
1958Whinifred Evans
1959Angela Bamford
1960Angela Bamford
1961Angela Bamford
1962Not Awarded
1963M Evans
1964Not Awarded
1965Branda Power
1966Anne Poole
1967Anne Poole
1968Anne Poole
1969Anne Poole
1970Christine Poole
1971Evelyn Bardon
1972Christine Poole
1973June Moule
1974June Moule
1975June Moule
1976Evelyn Bardon
1977Christine Poole
1978Loraine Allen
1979Kathy Wright
1980Kathy Wright
1981Kathy Wright
1982Kathy Wright
1983Kathy Wright
1984Kathy Wright
1985Kathy Wright
1986Kathy Wright
1987Ann Garner
1988Rosemay Almond
1989Rosemay Almond
1990Rosemay Almond
1991Rosemay Almond
1992Rosemay Almond
1993Rosemay Almond
1994Kathy Wright
1995Kathy Wright
1996Rosemay Almond
1997Rosemay Almond
1998Rosemay Almond
1999Kathy Wright
2000Rosemay Almond
2001Not Awarded
2002Rosemay Almond
2003Rosemay Almond
2004Rosemay Almond
2005Rosemay Almond
2006Angela Pike & R Charton
2007Jessica Potts
2008Jenny Morris
2009Dilys Stockton
2010Terenja Pschenychyj
2011Ros Clitheroe
2012Ros Clitheroe
2013Ros Clitheroe
2014Adele Wright

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Time Trial League Trophy
R V Cook Memorial Cup

YEARAWARDED TO
2005Timothy Arkell
2006Jamie Neadle
2007Paul Horton
2008Matthew Nicholls
2009Paul Rogers
2010Paul Rogers
2011Paul Wright
2012Paul Hammond
2013Josh Burke
2014Paul Hammond

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Stan Kite Schoolboy Of The Year Trophy
Time Trial

YEARAWARDED TO
1965Geoff Shaw
1966Ian Gibson
1967Paul Paddock
1968Neil Kite
1969Willaim Bolton
1970Phillip Atkiss
1971Jimmy Reynolds
1972Nigel Lister
1973Danny McDermott
1974Danny McDermott
1975Andy Poole & W Temple
1976Chris Whorton
1977Chris Whorton
1978M Atkins
1979S Bradley
1980Phillip Cramp
1981Jason Hadlington
1982Jason Hadlington
1983Mark Swan
1984Stuart Dangerfield
1985Stuart Dangerfield
1986Richard Lymn
1987Stuart Dangerfield
1988Adam Kyte
1989John Stollery
1990Ian Thomas
1991Ian Thomas
1992Ian Thomas
1993Not Awarded
1994Matt Wedge
1995Clive Waldron
1996Clive Waldron
1997James Cunningham
1998Paul Wilson
1999Paul Wilson
2000Paul Wilson
2001Paul Wilson
2002Stuart J Jones
2003Stuart A Jones
2004Stuart A Jones
2005Robert Burns (Jnr)
2006John Cooper
2007Damien Neadle
2008Adam Lewis
2009Richard Walkerdine
2010Adam Lewis
2011Jack Escritt
2012Ryan Phillips
2013George Cumming
2014Not Awarded

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Senior Time Trial B A R
The H. Allan Start Challenge Cup

YEARAWARDED TO
1937Ben Whitmore
1938Ben Whitmore
1939William J Austin
1940Not Awarded
1941Not Awarded
1942Not Awarded
1943Edward Jones
1944Richard T Whitmore
1945John Bird
1946Robert Thom
1947Robert Thom
1948John Bird
1949John Bird
1950John Evans
1951Roland Knowles
1952Roland Knowles
1953Colin Brown
1954Colin Brown
1955Clive Drury
1956Clive Drury
1957Derek Evans
1958Hugh Porter MBE
1959Hugh Porter MBE
1960Hugh Porter MBE
1961Clive Drury
1962Brian Pudney
1963Brian Pudney
1964Michael Hesson
1965Michael Hesson
1966Michael Hesson
1967Michael Hesson
1968Michael Hesson
1969Michael Hesson
1970Michael Hesson
1971Michael Hesson
1972Michael Hesson
1973Barry Moore
1974Phillip Allan
1975Michael Hesson
1976Jimmy Reynolds
1977Phillip Allan
1978Phillip Allan
1979Phillip Allan
1980Raymond Holliday
1981Raymond Holliday
1982Kathy Wright
1983Paul Davis
1984Raymond Holliday
1985Brian Pudney
1986Tim Wilkes
1987Tim Wilkes
1988Tim Wilkes
1989Robert Lane
1990Robert Lane
1991John Stollery
1992Robert Lane
1993John Stollery
1994Peter Smith
1995Crag Ansell
1996Stuart Mason
1997Dave Morley
1998Simon Toghill
1999James Churton
2000James Churton
2001Simon Toghill
2002Peter Escritt
2003Peter Escritt
2004Peter Escritt
2005Kevin Skidmore
2006Kevin Skidmore
2007Kevin Skidmore
2008Kevin Skidmore
2009Matthew Nicholls
2010Pete Escritt
2011Robin Kyte
2012Paul Hammond
2013Robin Kyte
2014Not Awarded

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
TT Handicap Trophy

YEARAWARDED TO
1950Cecil Dudley
1951Sid Rooker
1952A Wall
1953Clive Drury
1954Jake' Brown
1955David Roberts
1956Barry Spence
1957Anthony Brooks
1958Hugh Porter MBE
1959Roy Parrot
1960Robert P. Kyte
1961John Parrott
1962Brian Pudney
1963Anthony Brooks
1964Jake' Brown
1965Norman Southall
1966Ian Gibson
1967Robin J. Kyte
1968Geoff Caine
1969Alan Millet
1970Robin J. Kyte
1971Robin J. Kyte
1972Jimmy Reynolds
1973J Taylor
1974David Cullis
1975David Cullis
1976Micheal Varndell
1977Peter Knowles
1978Raymond Holliday
1979Derek Garner
1980Alan Garner
1981Ian Duncan
1982Robin J. Kyte
1983Anthony Shaw
1984Chris Bond
1985B Shuck
1986R Allsopp
1987Malcolm Leddington
1988Rosemary Allmond
1989Andy Coleman
1990Peter Smith
1991Steve White
1992Stephen Edwards
1993Nicholas Giblin
1994M Miller
1995Carl Waldron
1996Paul Bassett
1997Paul Wedge
1998Paul Wedge
1999David Jenkinson
2000Gavin Prince
2001James Cunningham
2002Brian Westwood
2003Andy Whitehouse
2004John Arkell
2005Paul Wright
2006Jamie Neadle
2007Paul Horton
2008Andrew Walters
2009Andrew Walters
2010Gary Burke
2011Ros Clitheroe
2012Adele Handley
2013Mark Spruce
2014Mark Spruce

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Veterans Time Trial Champion
The Bill Bassett Memorial Trophy

YEARAWARDED TO
1979Fred Lang
1980Fred Lang
1981Fred Lang
1982Fred Lang
1983Fred Lang
1984Ramond Holliday
1985Ramond Holliday
1986Ramond Holliday
1987Eric Millington
1988Eric Millington
1989Eric Millington
1990Jack Mattox
1991Brian Westwood
1992Brian Westwood
1993Brian Bonnick
1994Brian Westwood
1995Brian Westwood
1996Brian Westwood
1997Brian Westwood
1998Brian Westwood
1999Brian Westwood
2000Brian Westwood
2001Brian Westwood
2002Brian Westwood
2003Brian Westwood
2004Brian Westwood
2005Brian Bonnick
2006Kevin Skidmore
2007Not Awarded
2008Kevin Skidmore
2009Kevin Skidmore
2010Paul Rogers
2011Paul Rogers
2012Kevin Skidmore
2013Kevin Skidmore
2014Paul Hammond

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
School Boy Time Trial Handicap Trophy (Now Youth)
Anne & Derek Garner Cup

YEARAWARDED TO
1977Alan Garner
1978Alan Garner
1979Peter Carrier
1980Andrew Morgan
1981Ian Foster
1982Andy Britton
1983Glynn Southall
1984Stuart Dangerfield
1985J Southhall
1986Katherine Hartill
1987Adam Kyte
1988Stephen Edwards
1989Stephen Edwards
1990Stephen Edwards
1991Peter Smith
1992Lee Caldicott
1993Matt Wedge
1994Lee Caldicott
1995Clive Waldron
1996James Cunningham
1997Paul Wilson
1998Paul Wilson
1999Paul Wilson
2000Paul Wilson
2001Stuart J Jones
2002Stuart A Jones
2003Stuart A Jones
2004Stuart A Jones
2005Mark Horton
2006John Cooper
2007Damien Neadle
2008Not Awarded
2009Jess Ansell
2011Ross McDonald
2012Ryan Phillips & Jack Smith
2013Georgia Hilleard & Will Perry
2014Not Awarded

Other

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Audax and Randonees
The Timothy Gent Memorial Trophy

YEARAWARDED TO
1992Eric Millington
1993Anthony Flavell
1994Eric Millington
1995Eric Millington
1996Rosemary Almond
1997Brian Pudney
1998Rosemary Almond
1999Jim Churton
2000Peter Escritt
2001Jim Churton
2002Jim Churton
2003Jim Churton
2004Jim Churton
2005Jim Churton
2006Rose & Jim Churton
2007Not Awarded
2008Not Awarded
2009Not Awarded
2010Not Awarded
2011Not Awarded
2012Not Awarded
2013RObert Gill
2014Robert Gill

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Trier Of The Year
The Bob and Jean Thom Cup

YEARAWARDED TO
1984Alan Garner
1985Phil Snape
1986David Whele
1987Mark Northover
1988Mick Logan
1989John Ruston
1990David Smith
1991David Hill
1992David Hill
1993Lee Caldicot
1994Karl Waldron
1995Paul Wedge
1996Paul Wedge
1997Simon Toghill
1998Neil Stoddard
1999Alan Millet
2000Andrew Tennant
2001Manchester Team
2002Andrew Tennant
2003Alan Cooper
2004John Cooper
2005John Arkell
2006Lauren Carr
2007Ian Morris
2008Chris Brookes
2009Tim Metcalf
2010Josh Burke
2011Mark Lewis
2012Alan Hilleard
2013Seb Bacon
2014Matthew Radford

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Pesented By Eric Millington
Club Member Of The Year

YEARAWARDED TO
1981Kath Wright
1982Alan Garner
1983Robin J. Kyte
1984Robin J. Kyte
1985Robin J. Kyte
1986Robin J. Kyte
1987Robin J. Kyte
1988Robin J. Kyte
1989Robin J. Kyte
1990Matt Morris
1991Jason Meyer
1992David Hill
1993David Hill
1994Rosemary Almond
1995Robin J. Kyte
1996Robin J. Kyte
1997Paul Wedge
1998Malcolm Wilson
1999Rosemary Almond
2000Jane Kyte
2001Paul Wedge
2002Edward Williams
2003Robert Murphy
2004Alan Cooper
2005David Cunningham
2006David Cunningham
2007David Cunningham
2008Craig Ansell
2009Ron Ansell
2010Craig Ansell
2011John Ireson
2012John Arkell & Craig Ansell
2013Mark Lewis
2014Mark Lewis

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Club Man Of The Year
Awarded To Club Person Of The year

YEARAWARDED TO
1954Brian Fisher
1955Ernest Evans
1956Leslie Jarvis
1957Derek Evans
1958John Davies
1959Alan Hodgetts
1960Alan Hodgetts
1961Jim Parrot
1962Not Awarded
1963Robert Bob Thom Snr
1964Brian Westwood
1965Mick Hesson
1966Ben Whitmore
1967Stan W Kyte
1968John Davies
1969William Bassett
1970Brian Westwood
1971Barry Moore
1972Horace Poole
1973William Ronald Moule
1974Ken White
1975Joe Dickenson
1976Derek Garner
1977Peter Knowles
1978Norman Southall
1979Alan Murphy
1980Derek Garner
1981Barry Moore
1982Bernard Jones
1983Robin J. Kyte
1984Jane E. Kyte
1985Morris Turner & Glenys Turner
1986Robin Kyte & Jane Kyte
1987Bert Bloxham
1988Peter Cole
1989Barry Durkin & Jane Durkin
1990Bert Bloxham
1991Brian Westwood
1992Rosemary Almond & David Hill
1993Edward Willians
1994David Hill
1995Peter Cole & Sonia Cole
1996Ronald Ansell
1997Robin J. Kyte
1998Edward Willians
1999Robin J. Kyte
2000Robin J. Kyte
2001Paul Bassett
2002Robert Murphy
2003Eddy Corbett
2004Robert Murphy
2005Robin J. Kyte
2006Robin J. Kyte
2007Andeas Greiner
2008Ian Potts
2009Craig Ansell
2010Lauren Creamer
2011James Ireson
2012Adam Lewis
2013Craig Ansell
2014Maisie Duckworth

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
The Down Hill Trophy (free wheel)
Presented By Dave Hill

YEARAWARDED TO
1991Raymond Farnworth
1992David Archer
1993Raymond Farnworth
1994Raymond Farnworth
1995Roy Stevens
1996Roy Stevens
1997Raymond Farnworth
1998Raymond Farnworth
1999Robin J. Kyte
2000Roy Stevens
2001Roy Stevens
2002Roy Stevens
2003Robin J. Kyte
2004Anthony Kilcoyne
2005Oliver Kyte
2006Terry Jones
2007Robin J. Kyte
2008Robin J. Kyte
2009Robin J. Kyte
2010Robin Kyte
2011Robin Kyte
2012Robin Kyte
2013Matt Morris
2014Chris Harris

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Hill Climb Champion
The Robin Kyte Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
1982Robin J. Kyte
1983David Evans
1984Alan Garner & Jason Hadlington
1985Robert Allen
1986John Thomson & John Powers
1987John Powers
1988Stuart Dangerfield
1989Stuart Dangerfield
1990Stuart Dangerfield
1991Jason Meyer
1992Jason Meyer
1993Jason Meyer
1994Matt Morris
1995Robert Hughes
1996David Morley
1997David Morley
1998Not Awarded
1999Not Awarded
2000Simon Toghill
2001James Cunningham
2002James Cunningham
2003Eddy Corbett
2004Alan Cooper
2005Paul Horton
2006Alastair Carr
2007John Cooper
2008Olly Kyte
2009John Cooper
2010Tom Masters
2011Mark Caley
2012Adam Lewis
2013Mark Primmer, Joe Lister (Youth)
2014Matthew Morris, Joe Lister (Youth)

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Marshall Of The Year
The Bert Bloxham Shield

YEARAWARDED TO
1993Jack Routley
1994Jack Routley
1995Jack Routley
1996Ronald Moule
1997Ronald Ansell
1998Jack Routley
1999Albert Richards
2000Edward Williams
2001John Ruston
2002Graham Macdonald
2003Ronald Aspey
2004Jon Arkell
2005Gordon Jones
2006Alison Cooper
2007Bernadette Potts
2008Ronald Ansell
2009Jane Kyte
2010Rachel Lewis & Maggie Jones
2011Ron Ansell
2012C. Wellsbury & D. Perry
2013Ron Ansell
2014Ron Ansell & Simon Fielding

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers Aldersley Stadium Cup
Out Standing Youth Achievement (Was Jnr Audax)
Presented By The Amalgamated Engineering Union

YEARAWARDED TO
2004John Cooper (Jnr Audax)
2005John Cooper (Jnr Audax)
2006Jack Escritt
2011James Ireson
2012Matthew Lewis
2013James Ireson & Ryan Phillips
2014Connie Hudson & Georgia Hilleard

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Best Veteran Overall
The Golden Toe Clips Award Presented By Poyners Cycles

YEARAWARDED TO
1985Eric Millington
1986Eric Millington
1987Anthony Flavell
1988Anthony Flavell
1989Anthony Flavell
1990Brian Westwood
1991Robert Lane
1992Brian Bonnick
1993David Hill
1994Rosemary Almond
1995Robin J Kyte
1996Rosemary Almond
1997Paul Wedge
1998Robin J Kyte
1999Ray Lewis
2000Brian Bonnick
2001Peter Hartill
2002Malcolm Wilson
2003Robert Burns (Snr)
2004Ian Potts
2005Robert Burns (Snr)
2006Shaun Hammond
2007Andy Jones
2008Andy Jones
2009Andy Jones
2010Andy Jones
2011Andy Jones
2012Jason Colledge
2013Jason Colledge
2014Jason Colledge

Back to top

Wolverhampton Wheelers
Walk Run Ride A Mile

YEARAWARDED TO TEAM
1994Lee Culter
1995Irene Moule, Rose Almond Brian Pudney
1996Not Awarded
1997Robin, Jane & Olly Kyte
1998Not Awarded
1999Not Awarded
2000Gordon Jones & Stuart Jones
2001Andy Tennant, Robert & John Murphy
2002Peter, Andy & Steve Hemming
2003Peter, Andy & Steve Hemming
2004Not Awarded
2005Peter, Andy & Steve Hemming
2006Not Awarded
2007Not Awarded
2008Not Awarded
2009Not Awarded