Privacy Notice

Wolverhampton Wheelers Cycling Club

Privacy Notice


 

Wolverhampton Wheelers Cycling Club, (referred to as ‘WWCC’ throughout this document), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, WWCC is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing those data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to Wolverhampton Wheelers Cycling Club (WWCC).

What personal data we may collect from you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by

phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register as a member of WWCC and communication on our website and social media pages. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, and gender. We may also ask for relevant health information, disability, or other data which is classed as special category personal data.

How we collect your information

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club, when you purchase club kit, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

If you are providing us with details of family members and emergency contacts, they have a right to know and to be aware of how what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with them. They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

Why we need your information

We need your data to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for. We may also collect, store and use ‘Special Category Data’ regarding information about your health, including any medical conditions, disabilities or injuries.

In relation to the ‘Special Category Data’ that we do process, we do so on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

For more information about why we need your information and the lawful basis for processing please refer to the table below:

Why we need it

What personal information is used

Lawful basis for processing

To administer your membership

 

In order to provide you with your membership benefits package we will send you details, including:

  • Club news and events

  • Training sessions and races

  • Club kit ordering

  • Annual General Meeting (AGM) invitations

  • Membership voting opportunities

  • Invitations to social and awards events

 

 

All contact and membership details, payment records and marketing preferences.

 

Legitimate interest - This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

To keep you safe

 

Information about your:

  • physical and mental health

  • disability status

  • any injuries

is used to ensure your health and safety and to assess your fitness to participate in any events we host.

 

 

 

Health and medical information – classed as ‘Special Category Data’.

 

 

Lawful basis of consent, we will need your explicit consent to process this data.

To improve our membership experience

 

This may include:

  • Sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;

  • Analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends

 

 

Records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us.

 

We have a legitimate interest in doing so to ensure that our membership is targeted and relevant.

To facilitate club events and competitions

 

This may include:

  • Sharing personal data with club coaches to administer training sessions and rider development awards

  • Sharing personal data with club coaches to enter events

 

 

Your name, age and contact details

 

Legitimate interest -This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

 

To promote the club, our events and membership

 

This may include:

  • Sharing event pictures and details on our website and Facebook, Instagram and/or Twitter page.

  • Sharing your name, race category and result following a competition

 

Images in video and/or photographic form.

 

Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so. This consent will be obtained during each session on the signing on form.

 

Non-members

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event). This information will be stored for 12 months after an event and then destroyed securely (apart from race results which will be kept for historical purposes). Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

Website

Like most website operators, WWCC collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. WWCC’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how WWCC’s visitors use its website. WWCC also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. This information is anonymised before it can be viewed and WWCC does not use such information to identify its visitors and does not disclose such information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WWCC uses cookies to help WWCC track visitors, their usage of WWCC website, and their website access preferences. WWCC visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using WWCC’s websites, although please note that certain features of WWCC’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Social media

The club has the following social media pages: Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that the provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages. From time to time at races and club events photographs may be taken of club members by individuals who may or may not be members of the club. These are often posted on social media platforms and may be posted on WWCC’s website or may just be held by the taker.

Who do we share your personal data with?

When you become a member or renew your membership with WWCC we will share your data with British Cycling.

If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with British Cycling, please contact compliance@britishcycling.org.uk. If you decide to compete for WWCC, you may need to register with British Cycling, and we will inform you at that time.

WWCC does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. WWCC does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the EU.

How long do we keep personal information for?

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Member data is updated every year on annual Membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after 12 months after an individual has ceased membership of WWCC (apart from race results which will be kept for historical purposes). Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. Recording of sporting achievements of club members may be retained in results, club records, minutes of Committee meetings, newsletters, articles on the club website and print clippings (newspapers, magazines etc.) after the member has left WWCC.

Your rights in relation to personal information

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to; request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with WWCC. However, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below.

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Data Protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Changes to this notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

Contacting us

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email the Membership Secretary on contact@wolverhamptonwheelers.co.uk or see our contact page.

 

 

Version 2 – Updated May 2019